Skip To Main Content

MCC Announces Spring Term Dean’s List

Two hundred eight students were named to the Spring 2022 (January to May) Dean’s List at Marshalltown Community College. To be eligible for the Dean’s List, students must have taken 12 or more credit hours during the semester (a full-time class load) and have earned at least a 3.5 grade point average while attending MCC classes in Marshalltown, at Iowa Valley Community College Grinnell, or online. Part-time students are not included in this list. The MCC administration, faculty and staff congratulate these students for their academic excellence.

Notes: Developmental courses do not count towards GPA. One student has asked to have his/her name withheld from media and the public in keeping with their rights under the Family Education Rights & Privacy Act of 1974 (Buckley Amendment).

Students are listed below by hometown; those with an asterisk (*) after their name earned a perfect 4.0 GPA.

Albion, IA – Desiree Craig, Derek Ketcham*, and Cassidy Umbdenstock*.

Altoona, IA – Max Donahue

Ames, IA – Izabelle Duncan

Auburn, AL – Wynton Elston

Auckland, New Zealand – Waiaaria Rogers

Bogotá, Colombia – Nicolas Perdomo Pinzon

Boone, IA – Cooper Runyan*

Brooklyn, IA – Kayden Heishman*, Joseph Irlbeck, Lily Kriegel, and Ashley Tompkins*

Caracas, Venezuela – Jhancarlo Palma Andueza

Cedar Rapids, IA – Toyi Kasha

Central City, IA – Lucas Smiley

Chicago, IL – Ernesto Moreno

Clemons, IA – Jacob Affeldt

Clutier, IA – Jenna Svoboda

Conrad, IA – Brittany Inman* and Dillon Jacobson*

Contagem, Brazil – Andre Luiz Lopes*

Crawfordsville, IA – Caedon Harbison

Curitiba, Brazil – Gabriel Gracia Ormeneze*, Tiago Gracia Ormeneze*, and Matheos Iezo Grahl Ribeiro*

Deep River, IA – Matthew Ranfeld

Des Moines, IA – Riley Cox and Kelly Hicks

Earlville, IA – Peyton Tauke*

Eldridge, IA – Kyleigh Westlin and Paige Westlin

Elmwood, NE – Joseph Anderson

Fort Atkinson, WI – Isaac Wood

Fuchu, Japan – Fumiya Shiraishi

Garwin, IA – Brayden Duden*, Zach Duncan*, Amanda McDowell, and Jerry Wilson

Green Mountain, IA – Kaci Krier*

Grinnell, IA – Angela Anderson, Noah Byrnes, Emma Dewey, Heritier Diakanua*, Joseph McCombs*, Russell Motta*, Paul Salmon*, Megan Sieck*, Sierra Veverka*, Nicholas Williams, and Kenndrea Wolka

Guatemala City, Guatemala – Keileen Mendez

Haverhill, IA – Kaitlyn Lamer

Highgate, Canada – Anderson Fenton

Hudson, IA – Meleah Sadler

Indiantown, FL – Lavarius Hampton

Joliet, IL – Luke Pell

Kellogg, IA – Charlee Arp and Calalynn Beller

Kotor, Montenegro – Aleksandar Begovic*

Lamin, Gambia – Alasan Mbowe

Le Grand, IA – Savannah Frohwein and Haven Steward*

London, England – Darren Ainembabazi*

Macomb, IL – Reagan Emerick*

Malcom, IA – Paige Cottrell and Perla Hernandez

Marshalltown, IA – Maria Aguilera, Holly Albertson*, Andrea Alvarado Tafolla*, David Alvarez, Tania Alvarez Lopez, Mackenzie Andrews, Rochelle Avalos, Faith Bandstra*, Samuel Bandstra, Marcus Barker*, Araseli Barron, Tarryn Bell, Averi Bolar, Sydney Buchholtz, Karin Carrasco, Drew Carson, Hector Cena Saenz, Trisha Clinton*, Alondra Covarrubias, Dakota Curley, Sun Day, Emily Diggins, Jaxson Eisenbarth, Michael Engle, Daniel Garcia*, Juan Guevara, Denice Hernandez Angeles, Klo His, Htoo Htoo, Hay Htu, Yelitza Jass*, Jennifer Jenson*, Taylor Jones, Fatima Juarez Garcia, Kaylin Knox, Emma Kuhlers*, Jonah Landas, Rylie McMullen, Diego Mendoza, Denise Montealegre, Cindy Mora Covarrubias, Levi Ogston*, Andrea Ordaz, Bawi Par, K Du Paw, Grace Rasmussen*, Mia Rasmusson*, Alejandro Rivas Alanis, Richard Sager*, Katia Saldana, Virginia Sanders, Ricardo Schroeder Junior, Maddie Schumacker, Si Si, Mung Siam, Danielle Simmons, Rachel Smith, Erin Stanley, Kaisa Stanley*, Jason Strand*, Jovanny Tellez, Jade Tesar, Siang Tial, Joaquin Torres Lopez, Chesni Uhde*, Alayna Varnum, Emma Vazquez, Hanai Vega, Omar Verdinez, Jose Vergara, and Paige Wertzberger*.

Mechanicsville, IA – Megan Driscoll*

Melbourne, IA – Serina Doser*, Morgan Johnson, Kalyn Polley*, and Marjorie Propp

Miami, FL – Rafael Cagnin*

Montezuma, IA – Colton Benson*, Heather Davis*, Maguire DeJong*, Nathan Jorgensen, Curtis Roberts*, and Dawn Rowland*

Montour, IA – Madison Robinson and Lisa Tichy*

Morretes, Brazil – Ramon Bonzatto Chagas

Morrison, IA – Hannah Quackenbush

Munster, IN – Ronald Nowak

Nebraska City, NE – Leighton Whipple*

Nevada, IA – Elizabeth Perez

New Providence, IA – Edward Aucoin

New Sharon, IA – Alexandra Knockel

Newton, IA – Bryar Hill, Kyra Loshaw*, and Kelsey Terpstra

Niteroi, Brazil – Filipe Andre Nassif de Almeida and Bernardo Pereira

Okayama, Japan – Asuka Kaneda

Osceola, NE – Aspyn Harrison*

Oskaloosa, IA – Emalee Davis

Paledzie, Poland – Natalia Maciejewska*

Rio de Janeiro, Brazil – Felipe Da Silva

Sabara, Brazil – Lincoln Cordeiro Borges*

Salvador, Brazil – Matheus De Oliveira

Sarajevo, Bosnia – Rusmir Hamzic*

Scottsdale, AZ – Aryana McQueen

St Andrews, Canada – Liam Allen

State Center, IA – Ethan Finch, Laurin Goecke, Reilly Jensen*, Alarie Newton*, and Ryan Yates*.

Stoney Creek, Ontario – Marko Mihajlovic

Sturgeion County, Canada – Joshua Ironside

Stuttgart, Germany – Kirubel Goitom

Tama, IA – Angel Aguilera, Makayla Backen*, Clayton Graff, Aileena Iron Shell, Delijah Johnson*, Brayden Smith, and Rosa Yanez-Gonzalez.

Toledo, Brazil – Ricardo Schroeder Junior

Toledo, IA – Brenna Hempy, Joseph Sheetz*, Elizabeth Vesely*, and Emma Williams.

Traer, IA – Tiffany Feisel*

Union, IA – Everett Bernard and Henry Kaisand

Urbandale, IA – Lucy Nyamu

Vigo, Spain – Carolina Rodriguez Sanchez

Walker, IA – Travis Kick

Wapello, IA – Alex Earnest and Morgan Grimm

Waukee, IA – Faith Irungu* and Amin Kago

Waukon, IA – Brock Hatlan

Williams, IA – Logan Mark

Yokohama, Japan – Sodai Koketsu

Zearing, IA – Parker Ryan

Related Articles

Categories