Skip To Main Content

MCC 2022 Spring graduates announced

MARSHALLTOWN – On Friday, May 13, graduates of Marshalltown Community College took their next step as they became alumni of the college. Graduates listed below represent those who completed their degree or diploma work during the Spring 2022 term.

Graduates are listed by their hometown, followed by the degree/diploma awarded (AA is Associate of Arts, AS is Associate of Science, AGS is Associate of General Studies and AAS is Associate of Applied Science), and the students’ majors. Symbols following the names signify the following: **4.0 GPA, *Honors, 3.5 cumulative GPA or higher (Honors).

Albion, IA – Kooper Gill, Certificate (Manufacturing Welding – Construction), Certificate (Manufacturing Welding) and Diploma (Manufacturing Welding Practitioner)**.

Algona, IA – Jacob Teague, Certificate (Powerline Advanced Skills Training), Certificate (Powerline Basics) and Diploma (Utility Technician).

Altoona, IA – Max Donahue, AAS (Gunsmith Technology).

Ames, IA – Yamilet Cachan, AA (Liberal Arts); and Izabelle Duncan, AA (Liberal Arts)*.

Beaman, IA – Emily Reid, AA (Liberal Arts).

Bloomington, IN – Gabriel Followell, AA (Liberal Arts).

Bogota, Colombia – Bryan Plata Ardila, AA (Liberal Arts).

Boone, IA – Cooper Runyan, AAS (Gunsmith Technology)*.

Brooklyn, IA – Joseph Irlbeck, AA (Liberal Arts)*; and Brody Wolf, Certificate (Powerline Advanced Skills Training), Certificate (Powerline Basics), and Diploma (Utility Technician).

Caracas, Venezuela – Jhancarlo Palma Andueza, AA (Business)*.

Central City, IA – Evah Owens, Certificate (Powerline Advanced Skills Training), Certificate (Powerline Basics) and Diploma (Utility Technician); and Lucas Smiley, Certificate (Powerline Advanced Skills Training), Certificate (Powerline Basics), and Diploma (Utility Technician).

Chariton, IA – Payton Lavender, Certificate (Powerline Advanced Skills Training), Certificate (Powerline Basics), and Diploma (Utility Technician).

Chicago, IL – Ernesto Moreno, AA (Liberal Arts)*.

Colfax, IA – Jonathan Tessar, AAS (Natural Gas Technician), Certificate (Natural Gas Advanced Fundamentals), Certificate (Natural Gas Construction Skills), Certificate (Natural Gas Customer Service Skills), and Diploma (Utility Technician).

Conrad, IA – Blaedyn Benscoter, Certificate (Manufacturing Welding – Construction), Certificate (Manufacturing Welding), and Diploma (Manufacturing Welding Practitioner); Brittany Inman, AA (Liberal Arts)*; Dillon Jacobson, AA (Liberal Arts)*, and AAS (Broadcasting/Digital Media); Keaton Woosley, Certificate (Manufacturing Welding – Construction), Certificate (Manufacturing Welding), Diploma (Manufacturing Welding Practitioner)*.

Crawfordsville, IA – Caedon Harbison, Certificate (Powerline Advanced Skills Training), Certificate (Powerline Basics) and Diploma (Utility Technician)*.

Des Moines, IA – Betsy Goeh, Diploma (Medical Office Practitioner); Maria Millard, AA (Liberal Arts); and Joseph Robbins, Certificate (Powerline Advanced Skills Training), Certificate (Powerline Basics), Diploma (Utility Technician).

Earlville, IA – Peyton Tauke, AAS (Gunsmith Technology)*.

Eldridge, IA – Ryan Christner, Certificate (Natural Gas Basics); Tony Christner, Certificate (Natural Gas Advanced Fundamentals), Certificate (Natural Gas Basics), and Diploma (Utility Technician).

Elmwood, NE – Joseph Anderson, AAS (Gunsmith Technology)*.

Fort Atkinson, WI – Isaac Wood, AAS (Gunsmith Technology)*.

Fort Collins, CO – Peyton Hilsabeck, AA (Liberal Arts).

Fuchu, Japan – Fumiya Shiraishi, AA (Liberal Arts)*.

Garden City, IA – Ian Beener, Certificate (Powerline Advanced Skills Training), Certificate (Powerline Basics), and Diploma (Utility Technician).

Garwin, IA – Brayden Duden, Certificate (Manufacturing Welding – Construction), Certificate (Manufacturing Welding), and Diploma (Manufacturing Welding Practitioner); and Zach Duncan, Certificate (Manufacturing Welding – Construction), Certificate (Manufacturing Welding), and Diploma (Manufacturing Welding Practitioner)*.

Gilman, IA – Brittany Bru, AA (Liberal Arts); Melissa Burke, AA (Liberal Arts); and Drew Runner, Certificate (Manufacturing Welding – Construction), Certificate (Manufacturing Welding), Diploma (Manufacturing Welding Practitioner).

Grinnell, IA – Bronson Alter, AAS (Automotive Repair Technology); Austin Astelle, Certificate (Manufacturing Welding)**; Noah Byrnes, AAS (Gunsmith Technology); Aaron Campbell, Certificate (Manufacturing Welding)**; Chloe Current, AAS (Marketing); Heritier Diakanua, AA (Liberal Arts); Jesse Dudley, AA (Liberal Arts)*; Blaine Kriegel, Diploma (Automotive Repair Technology Practitioner); Kaleb Krumm, Certificate (Manufacturing Welding)**; Tyler Leris, Certificate (Manufacturing Welding)**; Joseph McCombs, AA (Liberal Arts)*; Russell Motta, AAS (Gunsmith Technology)*; Rhett Nagel, Certificate (Manufacturing Welding)**; Zachary Nickle, Diploma (Automotive Repair Technology Practitioner); Skylor Stoaks, Certificate (Manufacturing Welding)**; Gavin Valencic, Certificate (Manufacturing Welding)**; and Nicholas Williams, AA (Liberal Arts)*.

Highgate, Canada – Anderson Fenton, AA (Business)*.

Indianola, IA – Sean Miklus, AA (Liberal Arts).

Joliet, IL – Luke Pell, AA (Liberal Arts).

Kellogg, IA – Calalynn Beller, AA (Liberal Arts)*.

Knoxville, IA – Bridgette McKinney, AA (Liberal Arts)*.

Kula, Serbia – Andjela Bobic, AA (Liberal Arts)*.

Le Grand, IA – Ryan Bitker, Certificate (Natural Gas Advanced Fundamentals), Certificate (Natural Gas Basics), Diploma (Utility Technician); and Addison Dobson, AA (Liberal Arts)*.

London, United Kingdom – Darren Ainembabazi, AA (Liberal Arts)*.

Macomb, IL – Reagan Emerick, AA (Liberal Arts)*.

Malcom, IA – Isaac Hammond, Certificate (Manufacturing Welding)**; and Derek Horton, AAS (Natural Gas Technician), Certificate (Natural Gas Construction Skills), Certificate (Natural Gas Customer Service Skills)*.

Manhattan, NY – Caleb Jacobs, AA (Liberal Arts).

Marshalltown, IA – Maria Aguilera, AA (Liberal Arts); David Alvarez, Certificate (Manufacturing Welding), Certificate (Manufacturing Welding – Construction), and Diploma (Manufacturing Welding Practitioner); Roberto Andrade, Certificate (Powerline Advanced Skills Training), Certificate (Powerline Basics), and Diploma (Utility Technician); Wendy Aquino, AA (Liberal Arts); Itzary Avalos, AA (Liberal Arts); Rochelle Avalos, AA (Liberal Arts); Emily Baker, AA (Liberal Arts); Marcus Barker, AA (Liberal Arts)**; Rebeckah Beem, AA (Psychology)*; Xander Bowers, Certificate (Manufacturing Welding – Construction), Certificate (Manufacturing Welding), Diploma (Manufacturing Welding Practitioner); Alexis Boyette, AA (Liberal Arts); Jacklyn Bravo Hernandez, Diploma (Early Childhood Education Practitioner); Flor Camarena Rodriguez, AA (Liberal Arts); Carrillo, AA (Liberal Arts); Grisel Chavez, AA (Liberal Arts); Sun Day, Certificate (Manufacturing Welding – Construction), Certificate (Manufacturing Welding), and Diploma (Manufacturing Welding Practitioner)*; Christian De Vera, AAS (Automotive Repair Technology); Bradley DeWild, AA (Liberal Arts); Lilly Duff, AA (Liberal Arts)*; Alivia Eaton, AA (Liberal Arts)*; Michael Engle, AA (Liberal Arts); Mathew Fisher, AA (Liberal Arts); Abelardo Gallardo, AA (Liberal Arts); Carlin Gould, AA (Liberal Arts)*; Denice Hernandez Angeles, AA (Liberal Arts); Veronica Herrera, AA (Liberal Arts)**; Jillian Hicks, AA (Liberal Arts); Htoo Htoo, Diploma (Machine Tool Technology Trades Practitioner), AA (Liberal Arts), and AAS (Business Administration); Ashley Jensen, AA (Liberal Arts); Zoe Johnson, AA (Liberal Arts)*; Taylor Jones, AA (Liberal Arts)*; Meadow Knutson, AA (Liberal Arts); Carrie Kroeger, Diploma (Medical Office Practitioner); Daniela Lagunas, AA (Liberal Arts); Jonah Landas, AA (Liberal Arts)*; Cesar Macias, Certificate (Natural Gas Advanced Fundamentals), Certificate (Natural Gas Basics), and Diploma (Utility Technician); Rebecca Martinez, AA (Liberal Arts); Jenika Mora, AA (Liberal Arts); William Nuese, AA (Liberal Arts); Maritza Patricio, AA (Liberal Arts)*; Jaqueline Perez, AA (Liberal Arts); Isaac Plaehn, AA (Liberal Arts); Anastasia Pohle, AA (Liberal Arts); Nicolas Price, AA (Liberal Arts)**; Allan Ramirez, Certificate (Powerline Advanced Skills Training), Certificate (Powerline Basics), and  Diploma (Utility Technician); Julissa Ramirez, AA (Liberal Arts); Marco Rios, AAS (Natural Gas Technician), Certificate (Natural Gas Construction Skills), Certificate (Natural Gas Customer Service Skills), Certificate (Natural Gas Basics), Certificate (Natural Gas Advanced Fundamentals), and Diploma (Utility Technician); Alejandro Rivas Alanis, AA (Liberal Arts)*; William Ruano, Certificate (Powerline Advanced Skills Training), Certificate (Powerline Basics), and Diploma (Utility Technician); Ivan Santos-Moreno, AA (Liberal Arts); Elizabeth Spaur, AAS (Accounting); Erin Stanley, AA (Liberal Arts)*; Janet Torres, AA (Liberal Arts); Joaquin Torres Lopez, Certificate (Manufacturing Welding – Construction), Certificate (Manufacturing Welding), and Diploma (Manufacturing Welding Practitioner); Miguel Torres Lopez, Certificate (Powerline Advanced Skills Training), Certificate (Powerline Basics), and Diploma (Utility Technician); Kaylee Tyda, AA (Liberal Arts); Jorge Valdez Chavez, Certificate (Natural Gas Advanced Fundamentals), Certificate (Natural Gas Basics), and Diploma (Utility Technician); Omar Verdinez, AAS (Computer Network Management & Technology); Jose Vergara, AA (Liberal Arts)*; Cassidy Wedemeyer, AA (Liberal Arts)*; Kayla Whitmore, AAS (Accounting); and Brandon, Zaldana, Certificate (Manufacturing Welding), Certificate (Manufacturing Welding – Construction), and Diploma (Manufacturing Welding Practitioner).

Mechanicsville, IA – Megan Driscoll, Certificate (Powerline Advanced Skills Training), Certificate (Powerline Basics), and Diploma (Utility Technician)*.

Melbourne, IA – Luke Coulter, Certificate (Manufacturing Welding – Construction), Certificate (Manufacturing Welding), and Diploma (Manufacturing Welding Practitioner); and Morgan Johnson, AA (Liberal Arts), AS (Biology).

Montezuma, IA – Curtis Roberts, Certificate (Manufacturing Welding – Construction), Certificate (Manufacturing Welding), and Diploma (Manufacturing Welding Practitioner)**.

Montour, IA – Taylor Johnson, AA (Liberal Arts); and Matthew Wiese, Certificate (Natural Gas Advanced Fundamentals), Certificate (Natural Gas Basics), and Diploma (Utility Technician).

Morrison, IA – Hannah Quackenbush, AA (Liberal Arts)*.

Munster, IN – Ronald Nowak, AA (Liberal Arts)*.

Nevada, IA – William Owen, Certificate (Powerline Advanced Skills Training), Certificate (Powerline Basics), and Diploma, (Utility Technician).

New Providence, IA – Edward Aucoin, Certificate (Manufacturing Welding – Construction), Certificate (Manufacturing Welding), and Diploma (Manufacturing Welding Practitioner); and Mary Gourley, AA (Liberal Arts).

New Sharon, IA – Alexandra Knockel, AS (Biology)*.

Oronogo, MO – Weston Durman, AA (Liberal Arts).

Osceola, NE – Aspyn Harrison, AA (Liberal Arts)*.

Paledzie, Poland – Natalia Maciejewska, AA (Liberal Arts)*.

Rock Island, IL – Alijah Dominguez, Certificate (Powerline Advanced Skills Training), Certificate (Powerline Basics), and Diploma (Utility Technician); and Jaiden VanCoillie, Certificate (Powerline Advanced Skills Training), Certificate (Powerline Basics), Diploma (Utility Technician).

Russell, IA – Graden Arnold, Certificate (Powerline Advanced Skills Training), Certificate (Powerline Basics), and Diploma (Utility Technician).

Salvador, Brazil – Matheus De Oliveira, AA (Liberal Arts).

Santa Cruz de Tenerife, Spain – Carla Dorta Perez, AA (Liberal Arts)*.

State Center, IA – Levi Braddy, Certificate (Manufacturing Welding – Construction), Certificate (Manufacturing Welding), and Diploma (Manufacturing Welding Practitioner)*; Ethan Finch, Certificate (Manufacturing Welding – Construction), Certificate (Manufacturing Welding), and Diploma (Manufacturing Welding Practitioner)*; Cody Freland, AA (Liberal Arts)*; Antonio McKinney, Certificate (Manufacturing Welding – Construction), Certificate (Manufacturing Welding), and Diploma (Manufacturing Welding Practitioner); Autumn Ray, AS (Biology); and Parker Reese, Certificate (Manufacturing Welding – Construction), Certificate (Manufacturing Welding), and Diploma (Manufacturing Welding Practitioner).

Sturgeion County, Canada – Joshua Ironside, AA (Business)*.

Tama, IA – Makayla Backen, AA (Elementary Education)**; Tate Bear, AA (Liberal Arts); Dakotah Cole, AA (Elementary Education); Clayton Graff, Certificate (Manufacturing Welding – Construction), Certificate (Manufacturing Welding) and Diploma (Manufacturing Welding Practitioner)*; Orielle Kapayou, AA (Liberal Arts)*; Neena Lasley, Certificate (Manufacturing Welding)*, Certificate (Manufacturing Welding – Construction), and Diploma (Manufacturing Welding Practitioner); and Miles Zmolek, Diploma (Automotive Repair Technology Practitioner).

Toledo, IA – Anna Babberl, AA (Criminal Justice); Anna Harken, AA (Liberal Arts); Campbell McCreary, Certificate (Manufacturing Welding – Construction), Certificate (Manufacturing Welding)*, and Diploma (Manufacturing Welding Practitioner); Jesus Medina, Certificate (Powerline Advanced Skills Training), Certificate (Powerline Basics), and Diploma (Utility Technician); Joseph Sheetz, AA (Liberal Arts); and Diego Villafana, AA (Liberal Arts).

Union, IA – Everett Bernard, Certificate (Manufacturing Welding – Construction), Certificate (Manufacturing Welding) and Diploma (Manufacturing Welding Practitioner)*; and Henry Kaisand, Certificate (Manufacturing Welding – Construction), Certificate (Manufacturing Welding), and Diploma (Manufacturing Welding Practitioner)*.

Vigo, Spain – Carolina Rodriguez Sanchez, AA (Business)*.

Wapello, IA – Brenton Ross, Certificate (Powerline Advanced Skills Training), Certificate (Powerline Basics), and Diploma (Utility Technician); and Evan Ross, Certificate (Natural Gas Advanced Fundamentals), Certificate (Natural Gas Basics), and Diploma (Utility Technician).

Waterloo, IA – Mondre Lagow, AA (Liberal Arts); Dakota McElhaney, Certificate (Powerline Advanced Skills Training), Certificate (Powerline Basics), and Diploma (Utility Technician).

Waukon, IA – Brock Hatlan, AA (Liberal Arts)*.

Wellman, IA – Joseph Allred, Certificate (Powerline Advanced Skills Training), Certificate (Powerline Basics), and Diploma (Utility Technician).

Zearing, IA – Parker Ryan, Certificate (Natural Gas Advanced Fundamentals), Certificate (Natural Gas Basics), and Diploma (Utility Technician)*.

Related Articles

Categories