Skip To Main Content

MCC 2020-2021 Spring graduates announced

MARSHALLTOWN – On Friday, May 7, graduates of Marshalltown Community College took their next step as they became alumni of the College. Due to the COVID-19 restrictions, unfortunately, MCC was unable to have an in-person ceremony to honor the graduates. A virtual ceremony was presented to celebrate the graduates. Graduates listed below represent those who completed their degree or diploma work during the fall 2020 term and spring 2021 terms.

Graduates are listed by their hometown, followed by the degree/diploma awarded (AA is Associate of Arts, AS is Associate of Science, AGS is Associate of General Studies and AAS is Associate of Applied Science), and the students’ majors. Symbols following the names signify the following: **4.0 GPA, *Honors, 3.5 cumulative GPA or higher (Honors).

Adel, IA – Kealey Moriah Donner, Diploma (Paralegal Practitioner).

Agency, IA – Mason Ryan Roberts, Diploma (Utility Technician) and Certificates (Powerline Basics & Powerline Advanced Skills Training).

Albion, IA – Dalton Michael Hurd, Certificate (Powerline Advanced Skills Training) Certificate (Powerline Basics) and Diploma (Utility Technician); Sydney Michelle Walton, Diploma (Medical Office Practitioner).

Alta, IA – Jeremiah Pearce Ruby, Diploma (Utility Technician) and Certificates (Powerline Basics & Powerline Advanced Skills Training).

Ames, IA – Ashley Megan Eleby, AAS (Associate Degree Nursing)

Ankeny, IA – Nyalam Gatkek Chuol, AA (Liberal Arts).

Ankeny, IA – Megan Mia-Sperfslage Miller, AAS (Associate Degree Nursing).*

Audubon, IA – Cody James Maier, Certificate (Natural Gas Basics).

Bakersfield, CA – Jose Alonzo Herrera, AA (Liberal Arts).

Beaman, IA – Bailey Kay Ashton, AA (Liberal Arts)*; and Dawson Michael Kitzman, Diploma (Manufacturing Welding Practitioner).

Belém, Brazil – David Cidon Moreira, AA (Liberal Arts).*

Birmingham, IA – James Ray Kurka, AA (Business).

Blairstown, IA – April Dawn Kriegel, Diploma (Medical Office Practitioner).*

Bogota, Colombia – Logan Esteban Vidal Mahecha, AA (Liberal Arts).

Boone, IA – Dalton Curtis Huseman, Diploma (Utility Technician) Certificates (Natural Gas Basics & Natural Gas Advanced Fundamentals).*

Brooklyn, IA – Molly Elizabeth Baldwin, AA (Liberal Arts); Grant R. Hall, AA (Liberal Arts)*; Stevie Marie Hazelwood, AAS (Associate Degree Nursing) and Krystal S. Johnson, AAS (Associate Degree Nursing).*

Brooklyn, NY – Stanley L. Colbert III, AA (Liberal Arts).

Cedar Rapids, IA – Toyi Cecile Kasha, Diploma (Practical Nursing)*

Chariton, IA – Hunter Kale Koehn, Certificates (Powerline Basics & Powerline Advanced Skills Training) Diploma (Utility Technician).

Clemons, IA – Alicia Marie Williams, Diploma (Practical Nursing).

Conrad, IA – Cameron James Hunter Critchfield, Diploma (Manufacturing Welding Practitioner)* and Emma N. Parks, AA (Liberal Arts).*

Cowichan Bay, Canada – Jackson Roberts Stephen, AA (Liberal Arts).*

Decorah, IA – Devin Jacob Ludeking, AAS (Gunsmith Technology).

Deep River, IA – Ryan Cheney, Diploma (Automotive Repair Technology Practitioner) and Matthew Ranfeld, Diploma (Automotive Repair Technology Practitioner).*

Des Moines, IA – Kale Thomas Anderson, Diploma (Utility Technician) Certificates (Powerline Advanced Skills Training and Powerline Basics); Sophia Christine Barton, Certificates (Manufacturing Welding & Manufacturing Welding – Construction) Diploma (Manufacturing Welding Practitioner) and Josue Rodriguez, AAS (Associate Degree Nursing).

Emporia, KS – Liam Lennon Chandler Kraus, Diploma (Utility Technician) Certificates (Powerline Basics & Powerline Advanced Skills Training).

Fort Atkinson, IA – Rodney Emmett Schwartzhoff, AGS (Associate of General Studies) Diploma (Utility Technician) Certificates (Powerline Advanced Skills Training & Powerline Basics).

Garwin, IA – Izabelle Rose Duncan, Diploma (Dental Assisting)*; Madison Paige Krull, AA (Liberal Arts)*; Zachary William Krull, Diploma (Manufacturing Welding Practitioner); Cooper Langenbau, Diploma (Manufacturing Welding Practitioner)*; Amanda Marie McDowell, Diploma (Practical Nursing)*; KaeLynne Mae Meling, AAS (Associate Degree Nursing); Colton Douglas Reed, Diploma (Manufacturing Welding Practitioner) Certificate (Manufacturing Welding – Construction); and Ryan Arthur Thompson, Certificate (Manufacturing Welding – Construction & Manufacturing Welding) Diploma (Manufacturing Welding Practitioner).

Gladbrook, IA – Joseph Glen Cornwell, AA (Liberal Arts).*

Gornji Milanovac, Serbia – Bojana Stekovic Jablanica, AA (Liberal Arts).*

Gravata, Brazil – Levi Morais Alves de Vasconcelos, AA (Liberal Arts).*

Grimes, IA – Joseph Paul Hollingsworth, Certificates (Powerline Advanced Skills Training & Powerline Basics).

Grinnell, IA – Bronson Alter, Diploma (Automotive Repair Technology Practitioner); Tonia May Cornelius, Diploma (Paralegal Practitioner); Gabe Lee Gilman, Diploma (Automotive Repair Technology Practitioner); Gavin Joseph Stanley Gilman, Diploma (Automotive Repair Technology Practitioner); Emily Renae Gus, AA (Liberal Arts      ); Elijah Joshavah Havlik, AA (Liberal Arts)*; Mary Catherine Hovenga, Certificates (Powerline Basics & Powerline Advanced Skills Training) Diploma (Utility Technician)*; Garrett James Locker, Certificates (Powerline Advanced Skills Training & Powerline Basics); Mandie Desiree Martin, AA (Liberal Arts)*; Rebekah J. Oleson, AAS (Business Administration)*; Isaac Olson, Diploma (Automotive Repair Technology Practitioner)*; Cody Sicard, AAS (Associate Degree Nursing)*; Jacob Thomas, AAS (Biology)*; and Blake Anthony Walker, AAS (Broadcasting/Digital Media).

Guernsey, IA – Blake Stevens, Diploma (Automotive Repair Technology Practitioner).

Hiawatha, IA – Ethan Cord Ronnebaum, Certificates (Powerline Advanced Skills Training & Powerline Basics) Diploma (Utility Technician).*

Holland, IA – Matthew A. Kuester, AAS (Natural Gas Technician) Certificates (Natural Gas Construction Skills & Natural Gas Customer Service Skills).

Independence, IA – Micheal Ryan Ratchford, Certificates (Powerline Basics & Powerline Advanced Skills Training) Diploma (Utility Technician).

Iowa City, IA – Brittany Schleisman, Diploma (Medical Office Practitioner).*

Iowa Falls, IA – Brian Scott Kriegel Jr, AA (Liberal Arts).*

Kellogg, IA – Jonathan Tessar, Certificate (Natural Gas Basics).

Kobe, Japan – Seiya Zen, AA (Liberal Arts).*

Lake Winnebago, MO – Brock Allen Stewart, AA (Liberal Arts).**

Laurel, IA – Lindsay McKay Kerch, AA (Liberal Arts) and Reagan Alyssa McIlrath, AA (Liberal Arts).*

Le Grand, IA – Hannah Renae Birks, AA (Liberal Arts) and Caden Garrett Steward, Certificates (Natural Gas Advanced Fundamentals & Natural Gas Basics) Diploma (Utility Technician).

Liscomb, IA – Michaela Marie Peshel, AA (Liberal Arts) and Lori Lynne Stabenow, Diploma (Medical Office Practitioner).

Madrid, Spain – Eva Zaragoza, AA (Liberal Arts)*

Malcom, IA – Derek Lee Horton, Diploma (Utility Technician) Certificates (Natural Gas Basics & Natural Gas Advanced Fundamentals).*

Marengo, IA – Benjamin Conner Smith, Certificates (Natural Gas Basics & Natural Gas Advanced Fundamentals) Diploma (Utility Technician).

Marshalltown, IA – Jose Favion Ambriz Rodriguez, Diploma (Automotive Repair Technology Practitioner); Jacqueline R. Archambault, AAS (Associate Degree Nursing); Katherine Avalos Sanchez, AA (Liberal Arts)*; Sylvia Ebot Banakeng, AAS (Associate Degree Nursing); McKenna Taylor Banes, AAS (Associate Degree Nursing); Elizabeth Kohl Belden, AAS (Computer Network Management & Technology)*; Ian Martin Buschbom, AA (Liberal Arts); Jasmyne Marie Carmody, Diploma (Practical Nursing); Angela Marie Cisneros, AA (Liberal Arts); Tania Covarrubias Vargas, AA (Liberal Arts); Pablo Amir Cuevas Montes, AA (Elementary Education); Darlene N. Curiel, AA (Liberal Arts)*; Christian Espinosa De Vera, Diploma (Automotive Repair Technology Practitioner) Diana R. Espinoza, AA (Liberal Arts)*; Eduardo Ezpinoza, Certificates (Manufacturing Welding – Construction & Manufacturing Welding); Lusi Febriani, AA (Liberal Arts) Claudia Lilibeth Fernandez Flores, AAS (Associate Degree Nursing)*; Madison Fogt, AAS (Associate Degree Nursing); Janet Fonseca, AAS (Associate Degree Nursing); Ruben Jaime Garcia, AA (Liberal Arts); Serafin Gonzalez, Diploma (Manufacturing Welding Practitioner) Certificates (Manufacturing Welding – Construction & Manufacturing Welding); Bianca Abigail Granados Raya, AA (Liberal Arts)*; Jeselyn Guzman, Certificate (Early Childhood: Child Development Certificate)*; James Alden Hall, Certificate (Natural Gas Basics); Kassandra L. Hayes, Diploma (Practical Nursing); Seth John Heinrichs, Certificate (Natural Gas Customer Service Skills); Hernan Hernandez, Certificates (Powerline Basics & Powerline Advanced Skills Training) Diploma (Utility Technician); Klaudia Khamla Hernandez, AA (Liberal Arts); Ibeth Herrera-Maldonado, AA (Liberal Arts); Corie Rose Hooper, AA (Liberal Arts); Blut Htoo, Diploma (Utility Technician) Certificates (Powerline Advanced Skills Training & Powerline Basics); Madison G. Hunter, AA (Liberal Arts); Landyn Jay Larson, Certificate (Natural Gas Customer Service Skills & Natural Gas Construction Skills) AAS (Natural Gas Technician); Adriana Lizarde-Garcia, Diploma (Practical Nursing); Alexander J. Lopez, AA (Liberal Arts)*; Lateisha LaQuay Manning-Spates, AAS (Associate Degree Nursing); Magdalena Marceleno Vasquez, Certificate (Early Childhood: Child Development Certificate)*; David Antonio Marroquin, Diploma (Utility Technician) Certificates (Powerline Basics & Powerline Advanced Skills Training); Josue Astul Martinez Torres, Diploma (Manufacturing Welding Practitioner) Certificates (Manufacturing Welding & Manufacturing Welding – Construction)*; Paige Renae McWilliams, Diploma (Practical Nursing); Ko Meh, AA (Liberal Arts); Jasmine Mendoza, AAS (Biology)*; Maria Del Rosario Mendoza Piceno, AAS (Associate Degree Nursing)*; Alex Paul Mercer, AAS (Computer Network Management & Technology)*; Heather Leigh Merrill, AA (Liberal Arts)*; Jasmyne Million, AAS (Associate Degree Nursing); Yoselin Morales, Certificate (Early Childhood: Child Development Certificate); Mackenzie Grace Moyer, AA (Liberal Arts); Allison Nordstrom, AAS (Associate Degree Nursing); Celina Nunez, AA (Liberal Arts); Lorena Nunez Vargas, Diploma (Dental Assisting); Belen Orozco, AA (Liberal Arts); Kdu Paw, Certificate (Early Childhood: Child Development Certificate)**; Victor Manuel Perez, AAS (Computer Network Management & Technology); Brayden Shawn Peterson, AA (Liberal Arts); Mung S. Piang, AAS (Biology); Lauren Holli Propp, AA (Liberal Arts); Alicia Ramirez, Diploma (Practical Nursing); Valeria Ramirez, AA (Liberal Arts); Vanessa Ramirez, AA (Liberal Arts)*; Victoria Rose Ray, AA (Liberal Arts); Leslie M. Rebelo Ventura, AS (Biology)*; Ramon Regalado, Diploma (Utility Technician) AAS (Natural Gas Technician) Certificates (Natural Gas Construction Skills, Natural Gas Customer Service Skills & Natural Gas Advanced Fundamentals); Oscar Reyes-Torres, Certificates (Natural Gas Advanced Fundamentals, Natural Gas Customer Service Skills & Natural Gas Construction Skills)  AAS (Natural Gas Technician) Diploma (Utility Technician); Bruno Rincon, AAS (Machine Tool Technology Tool & Die) Diploma (Machine Tool Technology Trades Practitioner)*; Grace Isabella Rohrdanz, AAS (Biology)*; Charlotte Elizabeth Romero, AA (Liberal Arts)**; Abby Elizabeth Ryan, Diploma (Dental Assisting)*; Stephanie Sanchez, AA (Liberal Arts); Virginia Sanders, Diploma (Practical Nursing); Mackenzy Kay Scales, AA (Liberal Arts)*; Daniel A. Silva, AA (Liberal Arts)*; Aimee Kathleen Smith, AAS (Accounting); Avygail Leanne Smith, AA (Liberal Arts)**; Laura Jean Stanton, AA (Liberal Arts); Kaylee Rose Storjohann, AAS (Associate Degree Nursing); Regina Kim Swanson, Diploma (Practical Nursing); Tiffany Jean Taylor, AAS (Associate Degree Nursing); Hel Ter, AA (Liberal Arts); Jakob Daniel Tibben, AAS (Gunsmith Technology); Joaquin Torres Lopez, Certificate (Natural Gas Basics); Thomas Vasquez Guido, AG (Associate of General Studies) AA (Liberal Arts); Alicia Vega, Diploma (Practical Nursing); Oyuki Lizbeth Verdines, AA (Liberal Arts); Vanessa Vergara, AAS (Associate Degree Nursing); and Hannah M. Watson, Diploma (Practical Nursing).

Melbourne, IA – Wyatt James Edler, AAS (Electro-Mechanical Systems Technologist); Joshua Micheal Fuller, AA (Liberal Arts); and Lucinda Joyce Hockenberry, Diploma (Medical Office Practitioner).*

Melcher, IA – Mackenzie Rae Olson, AA (Liberal Arts).

Mississauga, ON, Canada – Joshua Bailey Tanedo-Mendoza, AA (Liberal Arts).*

Monroe, IA – Nicholas W. Jones, Diploma (Utility Technician) Certificates (Powerline Advanced Skills Training & Powerline Basics).*

Montezuma, IA – Jack Brenner, Diploma (Automotive Repair Technology Practitioner); Joseph Mark Kasal, AA (Liberal Arts)**; Symantha N. Sutfin, Diploma (Practical Nursing); Sawyer Tindle, Diploma (Automotive Repair Technology Practitioner); and Xander Brittain, Diploma (Paralegal Practitioner).

Montour, IA – Melinda Puumala, AA (Liberal Arts).*

Nevada, IA – Khadija Ahmad, Diploma (Practical Nursing) and Ekaterina Alexis Walker, AA (Liberal Arts).*

North Liberty, IA – Chantel Marie McFarland, AA (Liberal Arts).

Ogden, IA – Logan James Wilsey, Diploma (Utility Technician) Certificates (Powerline Advanced Skills Training & Powerline Basics).*

Oxford, IA – Harold Paul Neuzil, AAS (Gunsmith Technology).

Panama City, Panama – Nathaniel Alexis Garcia, Diploma, (Machine Tool Technology Trades Practitioner) AAS (Machine Tool Technology Tool & Die).*

Raeford, NC – Rebekah Pauline Romberg, AA (Liberal Arts).

Rhodes, IA – Kelsey Jean Esquivel, Diploma (Practical Nursing).

Roland, IA – Cora Grace Estrella, AAS (Associate Degree Nursing).

Santo Domingo Este, Dominican Republic – Michael Antonio Rodriguez, AA (Liberal Arts).

Searsboro, IA – Brandon William Bryan, AAS (Gunsmith Technology).

Seoul, South Korea – Juhee Kwon, AS (Biology).*

Sioux City, IA – Jacob James Protexter, AAS (Gunsmith Technology).

State Center, IA – Karlie Jane Bown, AA (Liberal Arts)*; Calvin Robert Kopsa, AAS (Electro-Mechanical Systems Technologist); Tatjana Nicole Mehmen, AA (Liberal Arts)*; Alarie Lynn Newton, Diploma (Practical Nursing)*; and Sarah J. Reyerson, Diploma (Practical Nursing).

Sturgeon County, Canada – Thomas George Leathem, AA (Liberal Arts).*

Tama, IA – Keegan Daniel Beyer, Certificates (Manufacturing Welding – Construction & Manufacturing Welding) Diploma (Manufacturing Welding Practitioner); Kadyn Pi’ikeaikalani Clark, AAS (Associate Degree Nursing); Diana Guzman Carrillo, Diploma (Business Administration – Small Bus Practitioner); Brody L. Halter, AAS (Broadcasting/Digital Media)*; Taylor Ray Moran, AA (Liberal Arts); Tyler Earl Moran, AA (Liberal Arts)*; Ashley Patlan, AA (Liberal Arts); Rosa Margarita Yanez-Gonzalez, Diploma (Practical Nursing); and Hunter LaShay YoungBear, AA (Liberal Arts).*

Tokyo, Japan – Yushi Nagao, AA (Liberal Arts).*

Toledo, IA – Brody M. Chyma, Certificate (Manufacturing Welding & Manufacturing Welding – Construction); Madison Kirchner, AA (Liberal Arts); Jennifer Munoz, AAS (Associate Degree Nursing); Dalton Ray Rosenburg, Diploma (Utility Technician) Certificate (Powerline Advanced Skills Training); and Hope Rose Werner, AA (Liberal Arts).*

Traer, IA – Andrew Kyle Lidgett, Certificates (Powerline Advanced Skills Training & Powerline Basics) Diploma (Utility Technician).

Wapello, IA – Mitchell Dru Moore, Diploma (Utility Technician) Certificates (Powerline Basics & Powerline Advanced Skills Training) and Jarret James Paris, Diploma (Utility Technician) Certificates (Powerline Basics & Powerline Advanced Skills Training).

Warner Robins, GA – Thmala Hsee, AA (Liberal Arts).

Washington, IA – Dillan Alan Sanders, Certificates (Powerline Basics & Powerline Advanced Skills Training) and Brody James Wagner, Certificates (Powerline Advanced Skills Training & Powerline Basics) Diploma (Utility Technician).

Waukee, IA – Ronin Eric Welch, Diploma (Utility Technician) Certificate (Powerline Advanced Skills Training) and Breydon Jay Johnson, Certificate (Natural Gas Basics) Diploma (Utility Technician).

Wellsburg, IA – Brody Roder, Diploma (Utility Technician) Certificates (Natural Gas Basics & Natural Gas Advanced Fundamentals).

West Burlington, IA – Alexis M. Davis, AA (Liberal Arts).**

West Des Moines, IA – Nicholas J. Niedermann, AA (Liberal Arts).

Yokohama, Kanagawa, Japan – Kotaro Hirokawa, AA (Liberal Arts).*

Zearing, IA – Kelcie Anne Breer, Diploma (Practical Nursing) and Claire Elizabeth Skinner, AA (Liberal Arts).

Related Articles

Categories