Skip To Main Content

MCC Announces Spring Term Dean’s List

One hundred eighty-six students were named to the Spring 2021 (January to May) Dean’s List at Marshalltown Community College. To be eligible for the Dean’s List, students must have taken 12 or more credit hours during the semester (a full-time class load) and have earned at least a 3.5 grade point average while attending MCC classes in Marshalltown, at Iowa Valley Community College Grinnell, or online. Part-time students are not included in this list. The MCC administration, faculty and staff congratulate these students for their academic excellence.

Notes: Developmental courses do not count towards GPA. One student has asked to have his/her name withheld from media and the public in keeping with their rights under the Family Education Rights & Privacy Act of 1974 (Buckley Amendment).

Students are listed below by hometown; those with an asterisk (*) after their name earned a perfect 4.0 GPA.

Albion, IA – Silva Schmidt.

Altoona, IA – Max Donahue.

Ankeny, IA – Megan Miller*.

Beaman, IA – Emily Baker.

Bigues i Riells, Spain– Nuria Castillo Macia.

Boone, IA – Dalton Huseman and Cooper Runyan.

Bradenton, FL – Maggie Stepo*.

Brasília, Brazil – Gabriel Almeida Dias*.

Brooklyn, IA – Isabelle Austin, Lainey Davis*, Krystal Johnson and Morgan Kline.

Caxias Do Sul – Enrico Zorzin Onzi*.

Cedar Rapids, IA – Rainer Hauss Pires and Toyi Kasha.

Chelsea, IA – Rachael Vokoun*.

Colfax, IA – Dalton Lott.

Conrad, IA – Cameron Critchfield.

Cowichan Bay, Canada – Jackson Stephen.

Curitiba, Brazil – Matheos Iezo Grahl Ribeiro*.

Decorah, IA – Noah Byrnes, Devin Ludeking and Hunter Youngblood.

Deep River, IA – Matthew Ranfeld and Hanna Saland.

Earlville, IA – Peyton Tauke*.

Elmwood, NE – Joseph Anderson.

Garwin, IA – Izabelle Duncan*, KaeLynne Meling and Margaret Collum*.

Gladbrook, IA – Joseph Cornwell.

Gornji Milanovac, Serbia – Bojana Stekovic.

Gravata, Brazil – Levi Vasconcelos*.

Grinnell, IA – Elijah Havlik, Mary Hovenga, Thea Larsson*, Mandie Martin, Joseph McCombs, Russell Motta, Rochelle Ragusi*, Cody Sicard, Jacob Thomas*, Nicholas Williams and Isaac Wood.

Hiawatha, IA – Ethan Ronnebaum.

Holland, IA – Matthew Kuester*.

Houston, TX – Leonard Wilson.

Iowa City, IA – Brittany Schleisman.

Iowa Falls, IA – Brian Kriegel.

Joliet, IL – Luke Pell.

Knoxville, IA – Bridgette McKinney.

Kobe, Japan – Seiya Zen.

Kotor, Montenegro – Aleksandar Begovic.

Kula, Serbia – Andjela Bobic*.

Lake Winnebago, MO – Brock Stewart*.

Laurel, IA – Tana Dixon* and Reagan McIlrath.

Le Grand, IA – Hannah Birks.

Liscomb, IA – Lori Stabenow.

Littleton, CO – Ty Kirby.

Macomb, IL – Reagan Emerick*.

Madrid, Spain – Eva Zaragoza.

Marshalltown, IA – Gissel Aguirre-Garcia*, Mariana Albarracin Perez, Jacqueline Archambault, Treizy Arellano*, Citlaly Armas Duarte, Rochelle Avalos, Sylvia Banakeng, Marcus Barker*, Rebeckah Beem, Elizabeth Belden*, Stephen Blom*, Samantha Bradley, Flor Camarena Rodriguez, Oyuki Cardiel, Tania Covarrubias Vargas*, Alivia Eaton, Steffenie Edwards*, Diana Espinoza, Claudia Fernandez Flores, Madison Fogt, Janet Fonseca, Jeydan Garcia, Serafin Gonzalez, Bianca Granados Raya, Phoebe Hermanson*, Denice Hernandez Angeles, Denisse Hernandez Miranda, Veronica Herrera*, Corie Hooper, Zoe Johnson, Taylor Jones, Katherine Joya Flores, Meadow Knutson, Kaw Kuh, Emma Kuhlers*, Daniela Lagunas, Travis Lamb, Alexander Lopez, Josue Martinez, Kale McKibbin, Jasmine Mendoza, Maria Mendoza Piceno*, Alex Mercer, Heather Merrill*, Jasmyne Million, Mackenzie Moyer, Lorena Nunez Vargas, Levi Ogston*, Maritza Patricio, Victor Perez, Leslie Quirarte, Victoria Ray, Estefani Raya Hernandez, Ramon Regalado, Bruno Rincon*, Aisa Rodriguez*, Grace Rohrdanz*, Abby Ryan*, Yesenia Sandoval, Mackenzy Scales, Aaron Seberger, Avygail Smith*, Olivia Smith*, Hel Ter, Ruth Tha, Jose Vergara* and Abbie Willis*.

Melbourne, IA – Sadie Clark, Serina Doser and Callie Tuttle.

Mississauga, ON – Joshua Tanedo-Mendoza.

Mokena, IL – Nolan Vlcek*.

Monroe, IA – Nicholas Jones.

Montezuma, IA – Gavin Tindle* and Cole Watts*.

Montour, IA – Melinda Puumala.

Morrison, IA – Hannah Quackenbush.

Munster, IN – Ronald Nowak.

New Providence, IA – Mary Gourley.

New Sharon, IA – Alexandra Knockel.

Ogden, IA – Logan Wilsey.

Osceola, NE – Aspyn Harrison.

Oxford, IA – Harold Neuzil.

Paledzie, Poland – Natalia Maciejewska.

Panama City, Panama – Nathaniel Garcia*.

Santa Cruz de Tenerife, Spain – Carla Dorta Perez.

Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina – Rusmir Hamzic*.

Searsboro, IA – Brandon Bryan*.

Seoul, South Korea – Juhee Kwon*.

Sioux City, IA – Jacob Protexter.

Smederevo, Serbia – Jelena Vucic.

St. Albert, Canada – Joshua Ironside.

State Center, IA – Karlie Bown, Yamilet Cachan*, Cael Kline, Cody Kline, Calvin Kopsa, Tatjana Mehmen and Alarie Newton*.

Sturgeon County, Canada – Thomas Leathem.

Tama, IA – Makayla Backen*, Alyssa Chyma*, Klohe Chyma, Tyler Moran*, Lia Murillo, Sydney Parizek*, Josie Purk*, Jesus Razo, Jordan Staker, Rosa Yanez-Gonzalez and Hunter YoungBear.

Tanka Bay, MN – Samuel Tyrpa.

Tokyo, Japan – Yushi Nagao.

Toledo, IA – Joseph Sheetz and Hope Werner*.

Toronto, Canada – Genet Mebratu*.

Valinhos, Brazil – Guilherme Pereira.

Victor, IA – Deana Evans.

Vigo, Spain – Carolina Rodriguez Sanchez.

Waukon, IA – Brock Hatlan.

West Burlington, IA – Alexis Davis*.

West Des Moines, IA – Nicholas Niedermann.

Yokohama, Kanagawa, Japan – Kotaro Hirokawa*.

Related Articles

Categories