MCC and IVG are closed Tuesday, Aug. 11

Due to power outage and storm clean-up, Marshalltown Community College, Iowa Valley Grinnell, and Iowa Valley Continuing Education will be closed on Tuesday, Aug. 11.

Skip To Main Content

MCC Spring Term Dean’s List

One hundred fifty-one students were named to the Spring 2016 (January to May) Dean’s List at Marshalltown Community College. To be eligible for the Dean’s List, students must have taken 12 or more credit hours during the semester (a full-time class load) and have earned at least a 3.5 grade point average while attending MCC classes in Marshalltown, at Iowa Valley Community College Grinnell, or online. (Note: Developmental courses do not count towards GPA.) Part-time students are not included in this list. The staff and administration congratulate these students for their academic excellence.

Students are listed below by hometown; those with an asterisk (*) after their name earned a perfect 4.0 GPA.

Ames, IA – Brayden Agnitsch, Abigail Bacon, Nadia Hashemi-Toroghi;

Brooklyn, IA – Emily Cadden, Dalton Smith;

Cambridge, IA – Alanna Dubberke;

Collins, IA – Bryan Toney;

Conrad, IA – Maxwell Callaway, Scott Poe*, Derek Schiebel;

Elk Run Heights, IA – John Magnuson*;

Fremont, IA – Trevor Swartz;

Garwin, IA – Elizabeth Browder;

Gilman, IA – Joshua Benzing, Samuel Benzing, Jared Bowman, Jennifer Castle*;

Gladbrook, IA – Matthew Chamberlain, Bethany Tweedy, Hannah Tweedy;

Grinnell, IA – Amanda Allen, Michaela Bradley, Alicia Bru, Terry Burnell, Chasity Cameron, Sammie Campbell, Angela Ceaser*, Marilyn Fiser, Kevin Grimes, Elisabeth Jones, Samara Lacy, Anya Meehan, Dustin Patten*, Jerome Schramm, Skyler Small*, John Urfer, Easton Van Zante, Kayte Werner, Joseph Wright;

Hartley, IA – Ryan Flynn*;

Hiawatha, IA – Cassandra Dudley;

Hubbard, IA – Stephanie Armato;

Laurel, IA – Allison Roberts*;

Le Grand, IA – Logan Pfantz;

Malcom, IA – Mayra Hernandez*;

Marshalltown, IA – Darrian Aguilar*, Antonio Alvarez Manilla Valdes*, Luisa Ambrosio, Cassie Anderson, Amanda Aneweer, Jennifer Avalos, Olga Avalos Sanchez, Jill Braye, Lisa Butler, Erin Carmichael, Cesar Castillo, Brandin Chaloupek, Justin Charlier, Emily Clawson, Jennifer Corona, Colin Crumrine, Josue Cruz, Maria Estrada Laurel, Nickolas Ferriss, Oscar Garcia, Raena Garcia, Derrick Garth, Lauren Gauthier, Naw Gay, Brenda Gomez, Terry Grimes, Brady Hammer, Sugey Hernandez, Tina Hernandez, Kaylee Howe, Kyle Jochims*, Alec Johnston*, Matthew Jorpeland*, David Landherr, Caleb Long, Derek Mann, Norma Maravilla, Ryan McDaniel*, Christina McKibbin, Jerry Oden, Luisa Ortega, Kate Penttila, Victor Perez, Skyelar Purchase, Maria Ramirez Rodriguez*, Karen Rebelo Ventura, Lucas Reinert, Carter Rowell, Chandler Schmidt, Miller Schweiger, Magdaleno Silva, Robert Silver*, Michael Smith*, Abigail Stone, Hannah Stone*, Alyssa Strait, Nathan Swaim, Paul Tarawali, Mariela Tellez, Logan Thompson, Rocio Villagomez, Gerrie Westendorf, Maria Yepez Garcia;

Melbourne, IA – Justin Parker*, Victoria Pothast;

Montezuma, IA – Nicole Vukonich;

Montour, IA – Eric Bro, Hilton White Thunder;

Mystic – MaKaine Rinehart;

Nevada, IA – Lydia Herzberg, Todd Tilley;

New London, IA – Heather Gadbaw;

Newton, IA – Alex Bartels, Gunnar Bucklin*, Joel Grimm*;

Pleasant Hill, IA – Courtney Fudge;

Postville, IA – Keith Freilinger*;

Rhodes, IA – Vernon Ash;

Searsboro, IA – Tiffany Medenwaldt*;

Sioux City, IA – Joshua Stephens;

State Center, IA – Courtney Howe, Lucas Ruby*;

Stratford, IA – Ethan Carlson;

Tama, IA – Samantha Betz, Angel Escarzaga, Amanda Ortiz, Kelly Waseskuk;

Toledo, IA – Regina Balderas, Andrew Kajer, McKenna Knock, Rachael McAdoo;

Walcott, IA – Hunter Roenfeldt;

Miles City, MT – Lauren Wolfe;

South Sioux City, NE – Jordan Barr*;

Neuquen, Argentina – Barbara Araoz*;

Fortaleza, Brazil – Artur Aguiar de Albuquerque;

Rio de Janeiro, Brazil – Thiago Fernandes Lima Alves, Pedro Gomes de Oliveira;

Coquitlam, BC, Canada – Paige Taylor*;

Maipu, Chile – Benjamin Venegas*;

Wolfisheim, France – Adam Alouani*;

Lisbon, Portugal – Rafael Leite Pereira;

Cordoba, Spain – Florian Carabello Gamero;

Ibiza, Spain – Fernando Gutierrez Lopez;

Ubeda, Spain – Miguel Jareno Molina;

Caracas, Venezuela – Snayder Ruiz Garcia.

Related Articles

Categories