COVID-19 Update

 

Click for updates regarding IVCCD’s response to COVID-19.

 

Skip To Main Content

MCC Announces Spring Term Dean’s List

MARSHALLTOWN – Two hundred eleven students were named to the Spring 2020 (January to May) Dean’s List at Marshalltown Community College. To be eligible for the Dean’s List, students must have taken 12 or more credit hours during the semester (a full-time class load) and have earned at least a 3.5 grade point average while attending MCC classes in Marshalltown, at Iowa Valley Community College Grinnell, or online. Part-time students are not included in this list. The MCC administration, faculty and staff congratulate these students for their academic excellence.

Notes: Developmental courses do not count towards GPA. Two students asked to have his/her name withheld from media and the public in keeping with their rights under the Family Education Rights & Privacy Act of 1974 (Buckley Amendment).

Students are listed below by hometown; those with an asterisk (*) after their name earned a perfect 4.0 GPA.

Alcorcon, Spain – Eva Carballo Bayon*.

Ames, IA – Yuchong Bao.

Ankeny, IA – Ana Rodriguez.

Arvada, CO – Morgan Jesse.

Barcelona, Spain – Nuria Castillo Macia.

Beaman, IA – Bailey Ashton.

Blue Grass, IA – Joseph Beard.

Boaz, AL – Jason King.

Brasilia, Brazil – Matheus Pereira and Gabriel Almeida Dias.

Brooklyn, IA – Lainey Davis*, Emily Gus, and Rachel Hawkins.

Cedar Rapids, IA – Madison Dennis.

Chelsea, IA – Jaydee Thiessen and Vanessa Valdovinos.

Clemons, IA – Acelyn Damisch and Theresa Sinning*.

Conesville, IA – Diandria Ramirez.

Conrad, IA – Ciera Carlund, Paige Jacobson, and Branden Storjohann.

Crvenka, Serbia – Marija Egic*.

Deep River, IA – Alex Cheney.

Eaton, CO – Whitley Ervin.

Encamp, Andorra – Aleix Viladot Carames*.

Fairfax, IA – Ryan Kilpatrick.

Garwin, IA – Madison Krull, Sarah Mattingly*, and Alexa Zoffka Almanza*.

Gilbert, IA – Megan Miller.

Gilman, IA – Karlina Paris*.

Girona, Spain – Roger Guardiola*.

Gladbrook, IA – Thomas Coons, Joseph Cornwell, Eric Keller, and Caleb McHenry*.

Gornji Milanovac, Serbia – Bojana Stekovic*.

Grand Junction, IA – Laurin Lyons.

Gravata, Brazil – Levi Vasconcelos.

Grinnell, IA – Jarrett DeKoning, Sarah Gosselink*, Elijah Havlik*, Robert Inman*, Taylor Kirby, Monsseratt Merino, Jonah Oleson, Quentin Pinkerton, Rochelle Ragusi, and Adrian Tidwell.

Haverhill, IA – Jordan Perry.

Himeji, Japan – Kazuki Kimura.

Holland, IA – Matthew Kuester and Gina Lennard*.

Incheon, South Korea – Jooyoung Ha*.

Indaiatuba, Brazil – Bruno Fazzolari de Freitas.

Kailua, HI – Halee Pedro.

Kobe, Japana – Seiya Zen.

Kula, Serbia – Andjela Bobic*.

Las Cruces, NM – Raquel Gonzales*.

Laurel, IA – Dustin Aikin* and Chase Gratopp.

Laurel, MD – Quavon Blackwood*.

Le Grand, IA – Trevor Goulding* and Raeann Meling.

Madrid, Spain – Eva Zaragoza.

Marshalltown, IA – Michelle Adelmund*, Gissel Aguirre-Garcia, Luis Alcaraz, Jordan Anderson*, Itzary Avalos, Katherin Avalos, Lauren Batterson*, Conner Beaty*, Elizabeth Belden, Ethan Benscoter, Iang Bor, Abby Brennecke, Joseph Bullock, Adriana Cabrera, Jorge Carrillo, Mayah Carson*, Grisel Chavez, Katelyn Choate, David Cidon Moreira*, Carla Collado Moreno, Elizabeth Collins, Kayleah Cullor*, Janneth Deniz*, Pukhamsay Feaman, Lusi Febriani, Sabra Fiser, Mallory Fisher, Ana Garcia, Jeydan Garcia, Celia Gomez Reyes, Mariana Gonzalez Ordaz, Preston Goos, Brody Halter, Leandra Haughey*, Seth Heinrichs, Noah Hermanson, Melissa Hernandez, Moises Hernandez, Rene Hernandez Andrade, Hunter Hodges, Amanda Hoffman, Corie Hooper*, Hay Htu*, Itzel Hueso, Isabel Ibarra, Lance Ingram*, Lindsey Jeffries*, Bentiwa Ablamba Johnson, Stephanie Jones, Meadow Knutson, Alex Mercer, Heather Merrill*, Oswald Moodie*, Diana Moreno*, Mackenzie Moyer, Stephen Oberbeck*, Alysha Ortega, Hae Paw, Ta Pay, Cathy Pearson, Victor Perez*, Michaela Peshel, Nicolas Price*, Vanessa Ramirez, Yvette Ramirez*, Yvonne Ramirez*, Leslie Rebelo, Ramon Regalado, Grace Rohrdanz, Charlotte Romero*, Yesenia Sandoval, Avygail Smith*, Darlene Smith, Jacbo Smith, Samantha Snyder*, Olivia Stone*, Hel Ter, Alexis Torres*, Sarah Trowbridge, Wathan Tun, Kaci Uhde, Aaron Walker, Genesis Wanatee, Ashly Wiegand, Kasey Winters, Kylee Witt, and Emma Younkin*.

Melbourne, IA – Wyatt Edler and Justin Evans*.

Mississauga, Canada – Joshua Tanedo-Mendoza.

Mitchellville, IA – Alena O’Connor*.

Montezuma, IA – Elise Boulton*, Madelyn DeJong, Preston Hirsch, Dylan Holland*, Ashlyn Huff, and Gabriella Loffredo*.

Montour, IA – Tylen Garcia.

Nevada, IA – Alison Caruth* and Ekaterina Walker.

New London, IA – Stacy Betz.

New Sharon, IA – Thomas Wilkin*.

Newton, IA – Savanna Hester*, Trevor Nook*, and Brenda Oskam*.

North Vancouver, Canada – Nell Skeath*.

Oakdale, MN – Kenlove Solon*.

Orsense, Spain – Rodrigo Velasco Fernandez.

Panama City, Panama – Nathaniel Garcia.

Parkersburg, IA – Mark Nigro.

Prairie City, IA – Stephen Sanders.

Rio de Janeiro, Brazil – Marco De Medeiros.

Salvador, Brazil – Matheus De Oliveira*.

Sao Goncalo, Brazil – Gustavo Augusto Murtha.

Smederevo, Serbia – Jelena Vucic.

State Center, IA – Karisa Blocker and Ashlyn Watson*.

Sturgeon County, Canada – Thomas Leathem.

Sully, IA – Derik Allbee*.

Surrey, Canada – Jason Blouin.

Tama, IA – Kennedy Adams, Jovana Cancino, Esmeralda De La Torre Angel*, Marina Gromov*, Kelly Johnson, Tyler Moran*, Josie Purk, and Hunter YoungBear*.

Tanka Bay, MN – Samuel Tyrpa*.

Tilburg, Netherlands – Lotte Maria Van Malsen.

Tokyo, Japan – Yushi Nagao.

Toledo, IA – Saylor Hempy, Megan Jordan, Ericka Munoz*, Aurora Posekany, Sophia Sheetz, and Caitlin Svacina.

Valencia, Brazil – Guilherme Pereira.

Valley Center, KS – Kadin Pearson.

Victoria, TX – Tyler Coleman.

Wamego, KS – Carson Zenger.

West Burlington, IA – Alexis Davis*.

XiAn, China – Taiyao Min.

Yokohama, Japan – Kotaro Hirokawa*.

-30-

Related Articles

Categories