Skip To Main Content

MCC Announces Fall Term Dean’s List

One hundred seventy-nine students were named to the Fall 2019 (August to December) Dean’s List at Marshalltown Community College. To be eligible for the Dean’s List, students must have taken 12 or more credit hours during the semester (a full-time class load) and have earned at least a 3.5 grade point average while attending MCC classes in Marshalltown, at Iowa Valley Community College Grinnell, or online. Part-time students are not included in this list. The MCC administration, faculty and staff congratulate these students for their academic excellence.

Notes: Developmental courses do not count towards GPA. Two students asked to have his/her name withheld from media and the public in keeping with their rights under the Family Education Rights & Privacy Act of 1974 (Buckley Amendment).

Students are listed below by hometown; those with an asterisk (*) after their name earned a perfect 4.0 GPA.

Albion, IA – Amanda Snider*.

Alcorcon, Spain – Eva Carballo Bayon.

Ames, IA – Annie Blystone.

Ankeny, IA – Ana Rodrigues.

Arvada, CO – Morgan Jesse.

Barcelona, Spain – Nuria Castillo Macia.

Baxter, IA – Savanna Hester*.

Beaman, IA – Bailey Ashton.

Brooklyn, IA – Marian Coover, Lainey Davis*, Sterling Kriegel, Allison Maurer and David Weiss.

Camanche, IA (52730) – Zack Leu.

Castellon, Spain – Jorge Blasco Gomez.

Cedar Bluffs, NE – Jacob Cleveringa.

Cedar Falls, IA – Jonathan Hansen.

Cedar Rapids, IA – Alexander Scoville.

Chelsea, IA – Tanner Meeks.

Clemons, IA – Acelyn Damisch and Theresa Sinning*.

Clive, IA – Catherine Mbugua.

Colo, IA – Tabitha Cregeen.

Conesville, IA – Diandria Ramirez.

Conrad, IA – Paige Jacobson and Raechel Penrod.

Coon Rapids, MN – Sekou Kromah.

Cowichan Bay, British Columbia, Canada – Jackson Stephen.

Crvenka, Serbia – Marija Egic*.

Davis City, IA – Gabrial Denney.

Des Moines, IA – Gabriel Followell and Mawa Toure*.

Earlham, IA – Bethany Connon*.

Eldora, IA – Ann Clemons.

Encamp, Andorra – Aleix Viladot Carames.

Florence, AZ – Shaelee Smith.

Fort Recovery, OH – Hannah Knapke.

Garwin, IA – Madison Krull, Jordyn Lynch* and Alexa Zoffka Almanza.

Gilbert, IA – Megan Miller.

Girona, Spain – Roger Guardiola.

Gladbrook, IA – Matthew Johannsen and Samuel Steinmeyer.

Gornji Milanovac, Serbia – Bojana Stekovic.

Grand Junction, IA – Laurin Lyons.

Grinnell, IA – Jarrett DeKoning*, Elijah Havlik*, Robert Inman, Taylor Kirby, Peyton Miller, Rochelle Ragusi, Jeffrey Reeder, Mira Shaver, Jacob Thomas and Adrian Tidwell.

Holland, IA – Gina Lennard*.

Hubbard, IA – Jacob Martin.

Iowa Falls, IA – Brian Kriegel.

Kailua, HI – Halee Pedro.

Kula, Serbia – Andjela Bobic*.

Las Cruces, NM – Raquel Gonzales.

Laurel, IA – Dustin Aikin* and Chase Gratopp.

Laurel, MD – Quavon Blackwood.

LeGrand, IA – Trevor Goulding and Raeann Meling.

Lewisville, TX – JyDonn Griffith

Marshalltown, IA – Michelle Adelmund*, Luis Alcaraz, Conner Beaty*, Elizabeth Belden, Joseph Bullock, Katelyn Choate, David Cidon Moreira, Pablo Cuevas Montes, Janneth Deniz, Pukhamsay Feaman, Sabra Fiser, Janet Fonseca, Preston Goos, Bianca Granados Raya, Annalissa Haubrich, Leandra Haughey*, Seth Heinrichs, Ibeth Herrera, Wyatt Himes, Hunter Hodges, Corie Hooper*, Itzel Huseo, Justin Jesmok, Bentiwa Ablamba Johnson, Grace Johnson, Madison Larson, Jenika Lynch, Decker Mann*, Maria Mendoza Piceno, Alex Mercer, Heather Merrill, Oswald Moodie, Isaiah Moore, Stephen Oberbeck*, Isaac Ogston*, Ronaldo Ordaz Zambrano, Victor Perez*, Ana Perez Garces, Yvette Ramirez, Yvonne Ramirez, Francisco Ramirez Rodriguez, Ramon Regalado, Bruno Rincon, Grace Rohrdanz, Aimee Smith*, Jacob Smith, Olivia Stone*, Hel Ter, Olivia Terrones*, Cole Tesar, Tiffany Thomas*, Brian Trowbridge, Alicia Vega, Matthew Waldon, Genesis Wanatee, Lindsay Wiegand and Rosa Yanez-Gonzalez

Milford, UT – Elena Yee*.

Mississauga, Ontario, Canada – Joshua Tanedo-Mendoza.

Montezuma, IA – Shane Lyons and Madelyn McKeag.

Montour, IA – Shannon Peters*.

Nevada, IA – Ekaterina Walker.

New London, IA – Stacy Betz*.

New Sharon, IA – Thomas Wilkin*.

Newton, IA – Trevor Nook and Danica Wilson.

North Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada – Nell Skeath.

Panama – Nathaniel Garcia.

Parkersburg, IA – Mark Nigro.

Pella, IA – Courtney Gannaway.

Prairie City, IA – Stephen Sanders.

Red Oak, IA – Tiffany Medenwaldt*.

Rio de Janeiro, Brazil – Marco De Medeiros and Matteo Gomes Crescente.

Salvador, Brazil – Gustavo Cunha.

Searsboro, IA – Brandon Bryan.

Seoul, South Korea – Juhee Kwon.

State Center, IA – Karisa Blocker, Grace deNeui*, DonnaNickole Jobe and Jesse Wignall.

Sturgeon County, Canada – Thomas Leathem.

Sully, IA – Derik Allbee*.

Tama, IA – Kennedy Adams, Gabriel Babinat, McKayla Babinat, Jovana Cancino, Angelica Chavez-Alfaro, Esmeralda De La Torre Angel, Ruben Garcia, Marina Gromov, Kelly Johnson, Marisol Mora Martinez, Josie Purk*, Jesus Razo, Eleina Rivera, Jaime Sanchez and Forrest Walker.

Toledo, IA – Madison Kirchner, Sophia Sheetz* and Madison Stull.

Valencia, Venezuela – Amanda Lopez

Victoria , TX – Tyler Coleman.

Vining, IA – Tiffany Matney.

Wamego, KS – Carson Zenger*.

West Burlington, IA – Alexis Davis*.

XiAn, China – Taiyao Min.

Yokohama, Japan – Kotaro Perisho*.

Zearing, IA – Breann Perisho.

Related Articles

Categories