Skip To Main Content

MCC Announces Spring Term Dean’s List

MARSHALLTOWN – One hundred eighty-nine students were named to the Spring 2019 (January to May) Dean’s List at Marshalltown Community College. To be eligible for the Dean’s List, students must have taken 12 or more credit hours during the semester (a full-time class load) and have earned at least a 3.5 grade point average while attending MCC classes in Marshalltown, at Iowa Valley Community College Grinnell, or online. Part-time students are not included in this list. The MCC administration, faculty and staff congratulate these students for their academic excellence.

Notes: Developmental courses do not count towards GPA. Two students asked to have his/her name withheld from media and the public in keeping with their rights under the Family Education Rights & Privacy Act of 1974 (Buckley Amendment).

Students are listed below by hometown; those with an asterisk (*) after their name earned a perfect 4.0 GPA.

Acworth, GA – Myles Broadie.

Albia, IA – Case Scieszinski.

Albion, IA – Trevor Ketcham and Amanda Snider*.

Alcorcon, Spain – Eva Carballo Bayon.

Ames, IA – Annie Blystone and Xinyu Zhao.

Barcelona, Spain – Juan Alberto Esteves Garcia Coffi, Anna Jaumandreu Ramia and Cesar Mont Soler.

Baxter, IA – Chelsea Clark.

Brasilia, Brazil – Pedro Rodrigues da Silva.

Brena Cordobo, Spain – Rafael Vacas Barba.

Brooklyn, IA – Jack Smith and Scott Tibbetts*.

Center Point, IA – Elijah Bergeron and Blake Lindsey.

Centerville, IA – Treye Rinehart.

Chelsea, IA – Taylor Hrabak.

Cheongju-si, South Korea – Gunhee Kim.

Christchurch, New Zealand – Jade Jenkins.

Criciuma, Brazil – Leonardo Tomasi.

Colo, IA – Jacob Clatt.

Conrad, IA – Caitlin Flowers and Casey Storjohann.

Council Bluffs, IA – Reece Blay*.

Crvenka, Serbia – Marija Egic*.

Dakar, Senegal – Bassirou Ndiaye.

Decorah, IA – Austin Barth.

Deep River, IA – Tessa Geiger.

Des Moines, IA – AnnaMarie Armstrong.

Eagan, MN – Emily Swanson*.

Earlham, IA – Bethany Connon.

Eaton, CO – Whitley Ervin*.

Eldora, IA – Katelyn Choate.

Encamp, Andorra – Aleix Viladot Carames*.

Ennis, TX – Ryan Carter*.

Futog, Serbia – Jelena Dukic.

Garwin, IA – Megan Balmer, McKayla Conaway, Abigail Duden and Alex Zoffka Almanza.

Girona, Spain – Roger Guardiola.

Gladbrook, IA – Amy Goettsch and Timothy Steinmeyer.

Grand Junction, IA – Laurin Lyons*.

Grinnell, IA – Jake Bailey*, Geoffrey Burd*, Jarrett DeKoning*, Jennnifer Johnston, Taylor Kirby, Steven Kriegel*, Ashley Miller, Peyton Miller, Jonah Oleson, Rebekah Oleson and Amy Smith.

Haverhill, IA –Drew Elliott*.

Himeji, Japan – Kazuki Kimura.

Incheon, South Korea – Jooyoung Ha*.

Kailua, HI – Halee Pedro.

Koto-ku, Tokyo, Japan – Haruka Sugiyama*.

Las Cruces, NM – Raquel Gonzales*.

Laurel, IA – Dustin Aikin* and Abigail Atcher.

Le Grand, IA – Jamie Hansen

Liscomb, IA – Ashley Keefer.

Malcom, IA – Paige Robison.

Marshalltown, IA – Michelle Adelmund, Justine Banyuy*, Kelsey Bartles, Dalton Basinger, Lauren Batterson, Conner Beaty*, Mariah Bockes, Acacia Brown*, Emily Burgos, Anna Carlson*, Alexandra-Rae Carr, Margarita Carrasco*, Bridget Carroll, Matthew Cleland, Cynthia Coury Castellanos, Chasity Doran, Ryne Downey, Grace Fisher*, Ana Garcia, Lexi Gimbel, Bennett Hageman, Fatima Hernandez*, Hunter Hodges, Kaylee Howe, Wee Htoo, Jennifer Hulin*, Lindsey Jeffries*, Hilary Jones, Jillian Lang, Janneth Larios Larios*, Adriana Lizarde-Garcia, Decker Mann*, Sydney Mann*, Eunice Mbafor, Shandy McDowell, Luke McKibben, Austin Moorman, Tyler Nablo, Allison Nordstrom, Isaac Ogston, Samantha Opperman, Luis Ortiz, Ramon Ortiz, Fatima Perez Negrete, Chit Phuu*, Brenna Porsch, Maria Regalado, Ramon Regalado, Gracia Rodriguez, Gerardo Sanchez, Yeimi Sanchez, Chantelle Schrader, Jocelin Sharfnejda, Emily Sickles, Bethany Sinn, Juan Solis*, Nicholas Stegmann, Haley Storjohann, Kaylee Storjohann, Madisen Streeter, Olivia Terrones*, Tiffany Thomas*, Kaci Uhde, Daniel Vargas Tapia, Maria Vasque Lopez, Jasmeine Villagomez*, Sloan Vry*, Lindsay Wiegand, Kristine Wilder*, Kimberly Yates and Katelyn Zatovich.

Maxwell, IA – Emily Coughenour.

Melbourne, IA – Taylor Brown* and Tayiah Siegert.

Milford, UT – Elena Yee*.

Montezuma, IA – Daniel Bryan and Mikayla Henry.

Montour, IA – Shannon Peters*.

Nazaré Paulista, Brazil – Rafael Mariano

New London, IA – Stacy Betz

New Sharon, IA – Thomas Wilkin

Newton, IA – Lucille Lilienthal, Somer McAlister, Zachary Van Waardhuizen* and Danica Wilson.

North Vancouver, Canada – Nell Skeath*.

Novi Sad, Serbia – Goran Vidovic.

Palatine, IL – Thomas Josten*.

Pamplona, Spain – Adrian Molina.

Pella, IA – Kade Vander Molen*.

Poltava, Ukraine – Marina Gromov*.

Rhodes, IA – Julissa Herrald and Benjamin Oxley.

Rome Italy – Chiara Mottola.

Salvador, Brazil – Augusto Cunha*.

Sant Just Desvern, Spain – Carla Moreno.

Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic – Diegoberto Almonte Ogando.

Sao Goncalo, Brazil – Gustavo Augusto Murtha.

Sao Paulo, Brazil – EvandroHenrique de Araujo*.

Seoul, South Korea – Juhee Kwon.

State Center, IA – Devin Carlon* and Amanda Lopez.

Stockholm, Sweden – Edvin Tedesjo.

Sully, IA – Derik Allbee*.

Tama, IA – Kara Braud, Angelica Chavez-Alfaro, Jamie Flathers, Emma Koehler, Jennifer Nunez, Alexis Riha and Eleina Rivera.

Tilburg, Netherland – Lotte Maria Van Malsen*.

Toledo, IA – Cael Kellogg, Sophia Sheetz and Savanna Smith.

Valencia, Spain – Isabel Perez.

Villanueva de Córdoba, Spain – Juan Camacho Mohedano.

West Burlington, IA – Nicholas Hagen*.

Zearing, IA – Bryce Niemeyer.

Related Articles

Categories