Skip To Main Content

MCC announces 2018 Fall Term Dean’s List

One hundred sixty-two students were named to the Fall 2018 (August to December) Dean’s List at Marshalltown Community College. To be eligible for the Dean’s List, students must have taken 12 or more credit hours during the semester (a full-time class load) and have earned at least a 3.5 grade point average while attending MCC classes in Marshalltown, at Iowa Valley Community College Grinnell, or online.

Part-time students are not included in this list, and one student asked to have his/her name withheld in accordance with the Family Educational Rights Privacy Act, Buckley Amendment. (NOTE: Developmental courses do not count toward GPA.)

Students are listed below by hometown; those with an asterisk (*) after their name earned a perfect 4.0 GPA.

Alcorcon, Spain – Eva Carballo Bayon.

Alpharetta, GA – Nicholas Fleming.

Ames, IA – Annie Blystone.

Balneario Rincao, Brazil – Leonardo Tomasi.

Barcelona, Spain – Cesar Soler and Joel Valderas Rua.

Belem, Brazil – David Moreira.

Bloomfield, IA – Bryce Vinyard.

Brasilia, Brazil – Pedro Rodrigues da Silva*.

Brooklyn, IA – Emily Gus and Hailey Hershey.

Camanche, IA – Drake Petersen.

Castellon, Spain – Jorge Blasco Gomez.

Cedar Rapids, IA – Alexander Scoville.

Centerville, IA – Treye Rinehart*.

Chelsea, IA – Jose Chavarria.

Christchurch, New Zealand – Jade Jenkins.

Colo, IA – Jacob Clatt.

Conrad, IA – Caitlin Flowers, Branden Storjohann and Casey Storjohann.

Council Bluffs, IA – Reece Blay*.

Des Moines, IA – Paris Finklea.

Dysart, IA – Morgan Purdy.

Earlham, IA – Bethany Connon.

Eaton, CO – Whitley Ervin.

Eldora, IA – Katelyn Choate*.

Ennis, TX – Ryan Carter*.

Estepona Malaga, Spain – Nicolas Mattaldi Nougues*.

Fontanelle, IA – Tedd Christensen.

Forest City, IA – Rachel Holst.

Fort, IN – Ayinde Smith.

Futog, Serbia – Jelena Dukic.

Garwin, IA – Megan Balmer and Abigail Duden.

Gilman, IA – Jennica Bunn.

Girona, Spain – Roger Guardiola.

Gladbrook, IA – Eric Keller, McKenna Kupka and Timothy Steinmeyer.

Grafton, IA – Sawyer Dalluge.

Grand Junction, IA – Laurin Lyons.

Grinnell, IA – Jake Bailey, Isaac Cole, Jarrett DeKoning*, Brett Gibson, Jennifer Johnston, Taylor Kirby, Steven Kriegel*, Elaine Maltas, Ashley Miller and Peyton Miller*.

Hanover, Jamaica – Oswald Moodie.

Haverhill, IA –Drew Elliott.

Hubbard, IA – Shouly Brekke.

Incheon, South Korea – Jooyoung Ha*.

Iowa Falls, IA – Hannah Redmond.

Koto-ku, Tokyo, Japan – Haruka Sugiyama.

Las Cruces, NM – Raquel Gonzales.

Laurel, IA – Dustin Aikin.

LeGrand, IA – Jamie Hansen and Ean Walton.

Liscomb, IA – Ashley Keefer.

Marshalltown, IA – Michelle Adelmund*, Justine Banyuy, Jeriah Barker, Dalton Basinger, Conner Beaty, Acacia Brown*, Emily Burgos, Lisa Butler*, Devin Carlon, Anna Carlson, Margarita Carrasco, Matthew Cleland, Cynthia Coury Castellanos, Tyler Critchfield, Chasity Doran, Michael Engle, Juan Alberto Esteves Garcia Coffi, Lusi Febriani, Claudia Fernandez Flores, Ana Garcia, Lexi Gimbel, Leandra Haughey*, Fatima Hernandez*, Kaylee Howe, Kegan Jass, Anna Jaumandreu Ramia, Lindsey Jeffries*, Hillary Jones*, Jenika Lynch, Decker Mann*, Sydney Mann, Eunice Mbafor, Megan McHenry, Austin Moorman, Isaac Ogston*, Fauneil Olander, Ramon Ortiz*, Christina Pohle, Nathaniel Pruitt, EchoMarie Puls*, Brent Roberts, Chantelle Schrader*, Kristen Selken, David Seuss, Jennifer Smith*, Amanda Snider, Juan Solis, Haley Storjohann, Emily Swanson*, Tiffany Thomas, Brian Trowbridge, Emily Vest, Jasmeine Villagomez, Shay Wiegand, Kristine Wilder*, Kimberly Yates* and Vel Zi*.

Maxwell, IA – Emily Coughenour.

Melbourne, IA – Taylor Brown*.

Milford, UT – Elena Yee*.

Montezuma, IA – Austin Henry.

Moravia, IA – Austin Wilson*.

Nevada, IA – Thomas Wilson*.

New Sharon, IA – Thomas Wilkin.

Newton, IA – Scott Chaney, Zachary Van Waardhuizen and Danica Wilson.

North Vancouver, Canada – Nell Skeath.

Novi Sad, Serbia – Goran Vidovic.

Osage, IA – Bryce Ubben.

Oskaloosa, IA – Kyle Taylor*.

Pamplona, Spain – Adrian Molina.

Rhodes, IA – Julissa Herrald*.

Roland, IA – Cora Spainhower.

Rome, Italy – Chiara Mottola.

Salvador, Brazil – Augusto Cunha.

Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic – Diegoberto Almonte Ogando.

Sao Paulo, Brazil – EvandroHenrique de Araujo.

State Center, IA – Amanda Lopez and Nicholas McLaughlin.

Sully, IA – Derik Allbee*.

Tama, IA – Kara Braud, Fabiola Cervantes, Jamie Flathers, Kelly Johnson, Jenifer Nunez, Eleina Rivera, Jazmyne Roberts and Joseph Stanton.

Tilburg, Netherlands – Lotte Maria Van Malsen.

Toledo, IA – Ta Htoo.

Valencia, Venezuela – Isabel Perez.

Victor, IA – Susan Schabacker.

Victoria, TX – Tyler Coleman.

Villanueva de Cordoba, Spain – Juan Camacho Mohedano*.

Vining, IA – Tiffany Matney.

West Burlington, IA – Nicholas Hagen.

Zearing, IA – Bryce Niemeyer.

Related Articles

Categories