Skip To Main Content

MCC Announces Spring Term Dean’s List

One hundred eighty-eight students were named to the Spring 2018 (January to May) Dean’s List at Marshalltown Community College. To be eligible for the Dean’s List, students must have taken 12 or more credit hours during the semester (a full-time class load) and have earned at least a 3.5 grade point average while attending MCC classes in Marshalltown, at Iowa Valley Community College Grinnell, or online. Part-time students are not included in this list. The MCC administration, faculty and staff congratulate these students for their academic excellence.

Notes: Developmental courses do not count towards GPA. One students asked to have his/her name withheld from media and the public in keeping with their rights under the Family Education Rights & Privacy Act of 1974 (Buckley Amendment).

Students are listed below by hometown; those with an asterisk (*) after their name earned a perfect 4.0 GPA.

Altoona, IA – Robert Morris-Riley.

Ames – Annalee Myers and Xinyu Zhao.

Ankeny, IA – Joseph Monosmith*.

Balneario Rincao, Brazil – Leonardo Tomasi.

Benahavis, Spain – Juan Gonzalez*.

Bloomfield, IA – Nathan Vaughn and Bryce Vinyard.

Brasilia, Brazil – Pedro Rodrigues da Silva.

Brooklyn, IA – Kaity Berry, Stevie Hazelwood, Lara Hilpipre, Curtis Laver, Kathryn Metz*, and Kyle Van Dee.

Campo Grande, Brazil – Eduardo Lane.

Cedar Rapids, IA – Celise Watkins.

Center Point, IA – Elijah Bergeron*.

Centerville, IA – Treye Rinehart.

Chelsea, IA – Bo Blocker, Anna Dvorak, and Miya McAntire.

Clutier, IA – Morgan Purdy.

Colfax, IA – Sean Borts.

Collins, IA – Robert Barnhill III.

Conrad, IA – Branden Storjohann.

Council Bluffs, IA – Reece Blay*.

Decorah, IA – Dawson Meyer*.

Des Moines, IA – Taylor Tague, Ceranne Truax, and Danica Wilson*.

Eldon, IA – Stephanie Fisk*.

Eldora, IA – Katelyn Choate.

Estepona Malaga, Spain – Nicolas Mattaldi Nougues.

Futog, Serbia – Jelena Dukic.

Garwin, IA – Megan Balmer, Abigail Duden, Anna Scheidel, and Katy Thopmpson.

Gilman, IA – Francisco Barajas and Cameron Foster.

Gladbrook, IA – Bailey Morgan.

Green Mountain, IA – Stephanie Gwinn and Kyla Krier*.

Grinnell, IA – Sammie Campbell, Alyssa Jack, Wyatt Jack*, Jennifer Johnston, Hillary Jones, and Ashley Miller.

Haverhill, IA – Trisha Bedwell* and Drew Elliott*.

Incheon, South Korea – Sihoon Lee.

Indianola, IA – Mallory Mull.

Iowa Falls, IA – Hannah Redmond.

Izmir, Turkey – Berk Karadan.

Jefferson, IA – Zachariah Nelsen.

Knoxville, IA – Conner Crozier.

Laurel, IA – Jessica Thede.

Lens, France – Tom Wackens.

Lincoln, IA – Eric Moore.

Long Grove, IA – Tanner Horsfield.

Marshalltown, IA – Julio Alvarez*, Isaiah Avalos, Olga Avalos*, Tyler Baccam, Sharon Balaguer, Matthew Bohan, Ryan Bohan, Miranda Bohl, Samuel Brintnall, Lee Bryant*, Emily Burgos, Juan Camacho Mohedano, Anna Carlson, Tyler Critchfield, EvandroHenrique de Araujo, Kelsey DeSchamp*, Ruth Doser, Shannon Dothe Olmedo, Juan Alberto Esteves Garcia Coffi, Claudia Fernandez Flores, Allison Fisher*, Kelsey Foster, Jessica Garcia, Denali Gardner*, Deshonna Garth, Jorac Goeh, Andrea Gonzales*, Sydney Grewell, Jooyoung Ha*, Raechel Hannam, Angela Hofer*, Sarah Jacobs, Anna Jaumandreu Ramia, Lindsey Jeffries*, Chasity Jordan, Alex Knospe, Debbra Kongi, Lane Larson*, Sydney Mann*, Marcelino Martinez Marroquin, Jessica Mastin*, Erika Mendez Ceballos, Grace Metzger, Jose Mieses Hernandez, Adam Miller, Bailey Moore, Claudia Morente Lopez*, Stephen Oberbeck, Theresa Patterson, Ta Pay, Carlos Perez*, Isabel Perez, Francisco Pertusso, Brenna Porsch, Michael Richardson, Adan Rodriguez, Autumn Rutledge* Olivia Ryan, Sabryna Sartin*, Antonio Savi, Ross Schliesmann, Carrie Schmidt*, Courtney Schmidt, Chantelle Schrader, Joel Serrano Mercado, David Seuss, Amber Smith*, Jennifer Smith, Oscar Solorio Jara, Josie Stalzer, Haley Storjohann, Haruka Sugiyama, Sarah Taylor, Edvin Tedesjo, Jordan Teixeira, Elizabeth Tellez, Tiffany Thomas, Rafael Vacas Barba*, Joel Valderas Rua, Margarita Ventura Carrasco, Gisselle Verdinez, Goran Vidovic, Angela Wagner, Kristine Wilder, Alexis Williams*, and Vel Zi*.

Maxwell, IA – Erin Vincent.

Melbourne, IA – Justin Parker.

Montezuma, IA – Quincy Conger.

Montour, IA – Savanna Lopez.

Nevada, IA – Tynea Gerbo.

New Sharon, IA – Corey Roozeboom*.

Newton, IA – Somer McAlister* and Carol Morley.

Pamplona, Spain – Adrian Molina.

Perry, IA – Greig Duo.

Rhodes, IA – Dustin Trowbridge.

Rio Grande, PR – Christopher Lopez Gutierrez.

Saudarkrokur, Iceland – Palmi Thorsson.

State Center, IA – Emma deNeui, Kassandra Kern*, Nicholas McLaughlin, and Elizabeth Noble.

Takasago Hyogo, Japan – Ryosuke Kinoshita.

Tama, IA – Bayley Breya, Esmerelda De La Torre, Ruben Fuentes, Marina Gromov*, Serena Lowe, Emily Naniot, Abbie Parizek*, Jazmyne Roberts, Everet Scott, MacKenze Smith*, and Jessica Timm.

Taoyuan, Taiwan – Sheng-Ju Ting.

Toledo, IA – Ta Htoo*, Kordell Schrock, Aurora Sharp, and Nathan Weiss.

Tudela, Spain – Eneko Lasheras*.

Valencia Carabobo, Venezuela – Julio Sanchez Martinez.

Victor, IA – Susan Schabacker.

West Burlington, IA – Nicholas Hagen.

Willemstad, Curacao – Tais Finx.

Related Articles

Categories