Skip To Main Content

MCC announces 2017 Fall Term Dean’s List

One hundred eighty-five students were named to the Fall 2017 (August to December) Dean’s List at Marshalltown Community College. To be eligible for the Dean’s List, students must have taken 12 or more credit hours during the semester (a full-time class load) and have earned at least a 3.5 grade point average while attending MCC classes in Marshalltown, at Iowa Valley Community College Grinnell, or online. (Note: Developmental courses do not count towards GPA.) Part-time students are not included in this list.

Students are listed below by hometown; those with an asterisk (*) after their name earned a perfect 4.0 GPA.

Albia, IA – Ryan Romanco.

Altoona, IA – Robert Morris-Riley.

Ames, IA – Annalee Myers.

Balneario Rincao, Brazil – Leonardo Tomasi.

Bellevue, IA – Colin Stillmunkes.

Bloomfield, IA – Nathan Vaughn and Bryce Vinyard.

Brasilia, Brazil – Pedro Rodrigues da Silva.

Brooklyn, IA – Kyle Van Dee*.

Cedar Rapids, IA – Greig Duo.

Center Point, IA – Elijah Bergeron*.

Centerville, IA – Joshua Cortesio and Treye Rinehart.

Chariton, IA – Matthew Brown*.

Chelsea, IA – Moises Fonseca and Jared Wagner.

Clutier, IA – Morgan Purdy.

Colfax, IA – Sean Borts*.

Conrad, IA – Valerie Hulin.

Council Bluffs, IA – Blake Elam.

Decorah, IA – Austin Barth and Dawson Meyer.

Eldon, IA – Stephanie Fisk*.

Eldora, IA – Katelyn Choate*.

Forest City, IA – Rachel Holst*.

Futog, Serbia – Jelena Dukic.

Garwin, IA – Megan Balmer, Abigail Duden and Joshua Hass.

Gilman, IA – Francisco Barajas and Jared Bowman*.

Gladbrook, IA – Bailey Morgan.

Green Mountain, IA – Stephanie Gwinn.

Grinnell, IA – Kyle Doty*, Marilyn Fiser, Jeff Henderson, Alyssa Jack*, Hillary Jones*, Taylor Kirby*, Ashley Miller, Trenton O’Halloran*, Bethany Stratford* and Kayte Werner.

Haverhill, IA – Allyssa Angle and Drew Eliott*.

Indianola, IA – Mallory Mull.

Kellogg, IA – Jennifer Johnston.

Laurel, IA – Jacob Dixon, Lucas Lovig and Jessica Thede.

LeGrand, IA – Jacob Weatherman and Bryan Young.

Lens, France – Tom Wackens.

Long Grove, IA – Tanner Horsfield.

Marshalltown, IA – Wendy Aquino, Isaiah Avalos, Sharon Balaguer, David Blom, Craig Bovee*, Samuel Brintnall, Vanya Brown, Lee Bryant*, Emily Burgos, Lisa Butler, Juan Camacho Mohedano*, Austin Case, Cesar Castillo, Nicolette Dabbs, Micah Daniel, Evandro Henrique de Araujo, Kelsey DeSchamp, Derek Elliott, Juan Alberto Esteves Garcia Coffi*, Claudia Fernandez Flores*, Allison Fisher*, Tavian Fortune, John Foster, Kelsey Foster, Denali Gardner, Tynea Gerbo*, Lexi Gimbel, Jorac Goeh, Andrea Gonzales*, Lacey Gooding, Aaron Gruver, Jooyoung Ha*, Raechel Hannam, Benjamin Heckner*, Emilio Hernandez*, Josue Herrera, Chasity Jordan, Alex Knospe, Lane Larson, Kaelin Lents, Devan Mann, Sydney Mann*, German Marroquin Perez, Marcelino Martinez Marroquin*, Jessica Mastin, Clairice Meyer, Adam Miller*, Brooke Miller, Claudia Morente Lopez*, Samantha Opperman, Theresa Patterson, Ta Pay, Isabella Pedersen, Carlos Perez, Isabel Perez, Emma Reyerson, Shaena Robinson, Adan Rodriguez, Gracia Rodriguez, Kierstin Rosipal*, Carter Rowell, Marvin Ruiz Ruano, Autumn Rutledge, Francisco Sanchez Ordaz, Sabryna Sartin*, Ross Schliesmann, Carrie Schmidt*, Courtney Schmidt, Chantelle Schrader*, Mitchell Schwandt, Esteban Serrano*, Maria Silva Morales, Dayton Slifer, Amber Smith*, Anthony Smith, Jennifer Smith, Juan Solis, Joshua Sorsen, Madisen Streeter, Sarah Taylor*, Edvin Tedesjo, Jordan Teixeira, Joel Valderas Rua*, Jaquelyne Vargas, Brenda Vega*, Emily Vest, Angela Wagner, Trace Wanatee, Kristine Wilder, Alexandria Wilmore*, Aaron Wogan, Kimberly Yates*, America Zaragoza and Vel Zi.

Maxwell, IA – Emily Coughenour* and Erin Vincent.

Mechanicsville, IA – Brighton Rouse.

Melbourne, IA – Justin Parker.

Montezuma, IA – Grant Battreall* and Aoife Lyons.

Montour, IA – Savanna Lopez and Ryan Roberts.

Muscatine, IA – Jacob Stych.

New Sharon, IA – Corey Roozeboom.

Newton, IA – Carol Morley and Whitney Wilcox.

Pamplona, Spain – Adrian Molina.

Rhodes, IA – Dustin Trowbridge.

State Center, IA – Amber Coffman, Kassandra Kern*, Nicholas McLaughlin and Daniel Ward.

Tama, IA – Kara Braud, Bayley Breya, Preston Chyma, Isaias De La Torre, Brady Fritz, Marina Gromov, Grace Jimenez, Jessie Jones, Serena Lowe, Brianna Nelson, Analea Ordaz, Jazmyne Roberts and MacKenze Smith.

Toledo, IA – Ta Htoo* and Heidi Purk*.

Tudela, Spain – Eneko Lasheras.

Victor, IA – Susan Schabacker.

Wellsburg, IA – Desiree Freeman.

West Burlington, IA – Nicholas Hagen.

Related Articles

Categories