Skip To Main Content

MCC Announces Spring Term Dean’s List

Dean's List graphicOne hundred seventy-four students were named to the Spring 2017 (January to May) Dean’s List at Marshalltown Community College. To be eligible for the Dean’s List, students must have taken 12 or more credit hours during the semester (a full-time class load) and have earned at least a 3.5 grade point average while attending MCC classes in Marshalltown, at Iowa Valley Community College Grinnell, or online. Part-time students are not included in this list. The MCC administration, faculty and staff congratulate these students for their academic excellence.

Notes: Developmental courses do not count towards GPA. Some students asked to have their name withheld from media and the public in keeping with their rights under the Family Education Rights & Privacy Act of 1974 (Buckley Amendment).

Students are listed below by hometown; those with an asterisk (*) after their name earned a perfect 4.0 GPA.

Albion, IA – Vincent Zavala-Livengood*.

Altoona, IA – Robert Morris-Riley.

Ankeny, IA – Joseph Monosmith and Rieley Rodman.

Balneario Rincao, Brazil – Leonardo Tomasi*.

Barcelona, Spain – Sara Bisbe and Juan Alberto Esteves Garcia Coffi.

Beaman, IA – Tryston Adelmund and Molly Barker.

Belle Plaine, IA – Cody Frimml.

Brooklyn, IA – Jayce Knight, Kyle Van Dee*, Eric Weiss* and Elizabeth Worthington*.

Burnsville, MN – Shannon Dothe Olmedo.

Carlisle, IA – Maxwell McKay.

Cedar Rapids, IA – Greig Duo.

Chariton, IA – Matthew Brown.

Conrad, IA – Valerie Hulin.

Coquitlam, British Columbia, Canada – Paige Taylor.

Cordoba, Argentina – Jose Antonio Castro and Miguel Angel Munoz Casares.

Des Moines, IA – Yahaira Espinosa and Taylor Tague.

Eldon, IA – Stephanie Fisk.

Elk Run Heights, IA – John Magnuson.

Fortaleza, Brazil – Artur Aguiar de Albuquerque.

Gardnerville, NV – Shaena Robinson.

Garwin, IA – Elizabeth Browder, Abigail Duden*, Tiffany Konicek, Cole Langenbau and Dillon Slingluff.

Gilman, IA – Jared Bowman and Andrew Gartin.

Grinnell, IA – Morgan Brennecke, Bryce Dekoning, Marilyn Fiser, Samara Lacy, Emma Lang*, Albiona Limani, Amber Massengale, Amber Mathis, Dustin Patten and Amy Steffen.

Guernsey, IA – Owen Cline.

Haverhill, IA – Alyssa Angle.

Ibizu Islas Bajeanes, Spain – Fernando Gutierrez Lopez.

Iowa City, IA – Heath Jamison.

Izmir, Turkey – Berk Karadan.

Knoxville, IA – Abigail Bacon.

Lacona, IA  – Nina Bales.

LeGrand, IA – Leslie Krough*, Courtney Stephens and McKenna Tow.

Louisville, KY – Danny Mozee.

Marengo, IA – Timothy Dake and Sarah Kavanh.

Marshalltown, IA – Steven Adelmund, Darrian Aguilar, Julio Alvarez, Brooklyn Amundson, Jennifer Avalos*, Adam Bailey, Thea Beard, David Blom, Miranda Bohl*, Austin Bowman, Jill Braye*, Shelby Brennecke*, Lee Bryant, Emily Burgos, Jennifer Corona, Cynthia Coury Castellano, Joshua Davenport, Kimberly Dawson*, Kassandra Felling, Allison Fisher, Cassidy Fisher*, Jaime Flores, Kelsey Foster, Tynea Gerbo, Lexi Gimbel, Sydney Grewell, Luis Guajardo, Brady Hammer, Nicole Hammer, Raechel Hannam, Aaron Hauser, Josue Herrera, Kaylee Howe, Casey Jenkins*, Matthew Jorpeland*, Alex Knospe, Devan Mann, German Marroquin Perez, Adam Miller*, Brooke Miller, Cody Mortensen, Michelle Murillo, Jonathan Ortega, Juliana Osgood, Theresa Patterson, Aime Perez, Berenice Ramirez Gallardo, Nicolasa Ramos, Jared Ridout, Martin Ruiz Ruano, Victor Sanchez Garcia*, Francisco Sanchez Ordaz, Antonio Savi*, Carrie Schmidt*, Courtney Schmidt*, David Seuss*, Andres Silva Morales, Joshua Sorsen, Celise Sprague, Hannah Stone*, Jane Sun-Miller*, Stephanie Taylor, Brenda Vega, Gerrie Westendorf, Kristine Wilder, Jennifer Zarate and Roxana Zazueta.

Melbourne, IA – Jon Bunting III, Julie Lanning*, Megan Lanning and Cole Needham.

Montezuma, IA – Kennedy Phillips and Nicole Vukonich*.

Montour, IA – Savanna Lopez, Andrew Peters and Ryan Roberts.

Muscatine, IA – Tyler Miller*.

Neuquen, Argentina – Barbara Araoz*.

New Sharon, IA – Corey Roozeboom*.

Newton, IA – Alex Bartels, Joel Grimm*, Heidi Harban-Howe and Katelyn Nehring.

Rhodes, IA – Vernon Ash* and Dustin Trowbridge*.

Rio de Janeiro, Brazil – Pedro Gomes de Oliveira.

Salt, Spain– Claudia Morente Lopez.

Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic – Jose Mieses Hernandez and Carmen Paola Toledo Reinoso.

Schertz, TX – Thomas McMullen.

Sigourney, IA – Jordan Carter*.

Sioux City, IA – Joshua Stephens.

State Center, IA – Amanda Darrow, Laura Peralta Adams, Lucas Ruby* and Daniel Ward*.

Takasago, Japan – Ryosuke Kinoshita.

Tama, IA – Rebecca Koth, Lisa Morrow, Whitney Nelson, Jayde Roberts and Tyra Rodriguez-Wanatee.

Toledo, IA – Xavier Barajas, Joshua Benda, Sadie Brewer, Jesus Corral, Moises Fonseca*, Emilio Hernandez, Andrew Matta and Seth Miller.

Tudela, Spain – Eneko Lasheras.

Urbandale, IA – Cole Baker.

Walcott, IA – Hunter Roenfeldt.

Wellsburg, IA – Desiree Freeman.

Willemstad, Curacao – Tarik Urvina.

Williamsburg, IA – Crystal Tharp.

Related Articles

Categories